Carex swanii (Fernald) Mack.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Swan's Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-496
Other Collectors: T. Wieboldt
Date: 2009-06-02T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.561139
Longitude: -80.952944
Elevation: 842 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located at Savannah Church Bog and Seeps. Accessed off of Chariot Ln., which enters Alleghany Co. from VA. All bogs and seeps within this ultramafic SNHA lie within a 0.5 mi N to S transect between Chariot Ln. (north boundary) and NC Hwy 18 (south boundary). Growing in drier soils just uphill from the bog area. Abundant, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280