Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Carolina Red Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-473
Other Collectors: T. Wieboldt
Date: 2009-06-02T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.457114
Longitude: -81.001528
Elevation: 792 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, betweeen Rich Hill and Cherry Lane. Located at Skunk Cabbage Bog. Accessed from Skunk Cabbage Bog Rd. off of Shawtown Rd. (SR 1464). Growing along a small stream bordering field nw of the primary bog. Occasional, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced