Acer nigrum Michx. f.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Sugar Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-422
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-27T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.497583
Longitude: -81.322444
Elevation: 793 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located along Weaver Rd. (SR 1302). Growing in low, Rich Cove Forest just above the convergence of Prathers Creek and the South Fork of the New River, on the right side of the road (ca. 0.8 mi from the Topia Rd. [SR 1303]) jct. Infrequent, native tree. **Note: Specimens intermediate w/ A. saccharum. Leaves glabrate to very sparsely pubescent (mainly on veins) beneath. Growing in floodplain woodland margin over mafic substrate.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced