Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Swamp-oats
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-415
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-27T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.499694
Longitude: -81.323619
Elevation: 770 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located along Weaver Rd. (SR 1302). Growing in wet roadside ditch (floodplain) bordering woodlands. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced