Scutellaria serrata Andrews

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Showy Skullcap
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-401
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-22T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.423806
Longitude: -80.996028
Elevation: 789 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located at the headwaters of the Mitchell River (a steep ravine) and surrounding slopes, accessed from Olde Beau Country Club at the terminus of Turnberry Dr. (ca. 0.1 mi north of Holly Noll Rd.). Growing on rich slopes bordering the stream. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced