Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mack.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Smoothsheath Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-376
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-21T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.455278
Longitude: -80.998111
Elevation: 801 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, betweeen Rich Hill and Cherry Lane. Located at Skunk Cabbage Bog. Accessed from Skunk Cabbage Bog Rd. off of Shawtown Rd. (SR 1464). Growing in primary bog area. Scarce, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced