Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapm.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Stalkgrain Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-375
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-21T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.456111
Longitude: -80.999278
Elevation: 803 meters


Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, betweeen Rich Hill and Cherry Lane. Located at Skunk Cabbage Bog. Accessed from Skunk Cabbage Bog Rd. off of Shawtown Rd. (SR 1464). Growing in primary bog area. Rare, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280