Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Brown Bog Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-367
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-21T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.485458
Longitude: -81.140731
Elevation: 891 meters


Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along NC 18 S, at Sparta Bog (a.k.a. Thompson Bog), at the jct. of NC 18 and Tayson Rd. (SR 1173). Growing in the southeast quadrant (south of Tayson Rd.) along a small seep running through the deepest Sphagnum and Cranberry heavy portions of this extensive bog. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280