Carex stricta Lam.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Upright Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-217
Date: 2009-05-12T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.556456
Longitude: -80.955825
Elevation: 797 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located along NC 18 N, at Edmonds Meadow Bog, across from the jct. w/ Old Barrett Rd. (SR 1445) . Growing in inundated soils near the bog margin, below/north of NC 18. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280