Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. sulcatum

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Trilliaceae
Common Name: Southern Red Trillium
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-160
Date: 2009-05-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.568417
Longitude: -81.110306
Elevation: 719 meters


Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along Nile Rd., ca. 0.3 mi west of the River Rd. jct. Growing in mesic, Rich Cove Forest. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280