Sonchus oleraceus L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Common Sow-thistle
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1350
Date: 2008-10-15T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.558028
Longitude: -80.951944
Elevation: 848 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located along NC 18 N, at Edmonds Meadow Bog, across from the jct. w/ Old Barrett Rd. (SR 1445) Growing along mesic, wooded embankment upslope from the bog and near the road margin. Frequent, exotic annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced