Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A. Gray) Alph. Wood

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Poverty Dropseed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1233
Date: 2008-09-10T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.389583
Longitude: -80.991917
Elevation: 860 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located along Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100), ca. 0.8 mi from US 21 traveling south down the Blue Ride Escarpment, at the first apparent driveway on the left. Growing in disturbed areas along the driveway margin. Occasional, native annual graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced