Acalypha gracilens A. Gray

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Shortstalk Copperleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1140
Date: 2008-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.505683
Longitude: -81.037908
Elevation: 767 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located at the property of Dr. Terry Johnson, off of Scenic Valley Rd. (SR 1433), which has a perimeter craddled by Little River. A weed growing in cultivated fields that are the alluvial floodplain of Little River. Infrequent, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced