Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Christmas Fern
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1073
Date: 2008-09-02T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.524611
Longitude: -81.056500
Elevation: 834 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located at the Peach/Doetsch Property, south of NC 18 and directly east of Pioneer Eclipse Factory. This site is bounded by Little River on the western, southern, and southeastern sides of the tract. Accessed off of Chestnut Grove Church Rd. (SR 1426), at 554 Sally Rd. (SR 1501). Growing in rich woods along the primary access trail. Frequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced