Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Fireweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-940
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-20T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Site centroid
Latitude: 36.539089
Longitude: -81.088039
Elevation: 852 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located at Woods Bog, along Bald Knob Rd. (SR 1416) and across from the Haagen Tract (Long Ln.). This bog is fed by a small unnamed tributary that empties into Little River. Growing in drier areas along an old fence. Infrequent, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced