Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens (Günther) Grab. & Wimm.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Perennial Sow-thistle
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-824
Other Collectors: Amanda Poindexter
Date: 2008-08-12T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.427306
Longitude: -81.236222
Elevation: 865 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Scottville. Located along US 221, at Mount Carmel Church and the jct. with Hammer Ln. Well-established and clonal in a disturbed habitat along the roadside, just past the church on the right (traveling east). Occasional, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced