Lilium michauxii Poir.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Carolina Lily
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-820
Other Collectors: Amanda Poindexter
Date: 2008-08-12T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.515667
Longitude: -80.964611
Elevation: 840 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Barrett/Ennice. Located along Lazy Branch Rd. (SR 1482), ca. 0.7 mi from the jct. w/ Wagoner Ridge Rd. (SR 1459). Growing in a dry woodland margin. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced