Abutilon theophrasti Medik.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Velvetleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-816
Date: 2008-08-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.520144
Longitude: -80.960047
Elevation: 868 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Barrett/Ennice. Lazy Branch Rd. to Dreamview Ln., at the F. Cline Residence Growing in a old field on the left-hand side of the road. Culturally disturbed habitat. Occasional, exotic annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced