Acer negundo L. var. negundo

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Eastern Box Elder
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-745
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-08T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.557700
Longitude: -81.188447
Elevation: 707 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Amelia. Located off of Farmer's Fish Camp Rd. (SR 1345), ca. 1.2 mi northeast of Amelia at Olde River Club (along the New River, Sparta East Quad.). Growing along the banks of the New River. Infrequent, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced