Scutellaria integrifolia L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Helmet Flower
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-579
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-07-15T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.488642
Longitude: -81.144058
Elevation: 901 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along NC 18 S, at Sparta Bog (a.k.a . Thompson Bog), at the jct. of NC 18 and Tayson Rd. (SR 1173). This rare bog is apparently fed by a small unnamed tributary that flows into Little River. Growing in the center of the bog, in partially inudated and Sphagnum covered soils (on the west side of NC 18). Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced