Lilium canadense L. var. editorum Fernald

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Red Canada Lily
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-511
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-07-10T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.562722
Longitude: -81.117944
Elevation: 734 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located just past a small bridge over Dog Creek, at the Nile Rd. (SR 1401) and Maines Rd. (SR 1401) jct., ca. 0.4 mi south of the Virginia State Line and 0.7 mi south of the New River. This site is northwest of Bald Knob, and directly north of Sparta. Growing in a wet, disturbed meadow directly under a state road marker. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced