Elodea canadensis Michx.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name: Common Waterweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-450
Date: 2008-07-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.567733
Longitude: -81.104475
Elevation: 695 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along River Rd., east of the jct. with Nile Rd. (SR 1401), along the New River. This site is just south of the Virginia State Line. Growing in thick, submerged mats on large rocks within the New River. Abundant, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced