Annotated List of Taxa

DOWNLOAD CHECKLIST .XLSX (Vouchered Taxa Only)                                                   

 

                                                                                   ANNOTATED CHECKLIST

            Nomenclature and plant origin (exotic vs. native) follows Weakley (2011) except where taxa were recently described, have new nomenclatural combinations, follow a different taxonomic concept, or are not currently recognized as occurring in the southeast or mid-Atlantic states. Plants of questionable nativity in Weakley (2011) are assigned status based on the PLANTS Database (USDA, NRCS 2012). Along with traditional infraspecific ranks of variety and subspecies, three forms, five cultivars, and four potentially novel taxa are recognized in the flora to either aid in the identification of these plants or because they also demonstrate some geographic affinities that imply need for further study. Taxa are arranged alphabetically by family, genus, and species. Authorities are abbreviated according to the Brummitt and Powell (1992) scheme, which is continuously updated and available online (Harvard University Herbaria 2012). Major clade organization follows the PhyloCode as derived from Cantino et al. (2007) rather than a linear system (e.g., Reveal 2012) to better reflect phylogenetic relationships and includes four primary groups: Lycopodiophyta, Monilophyta, Acrogymnospermae, and Angiospermae (here consisting of the Monocotyledoneae, Nymphaeales, Magnoliidae, and Eudicotyledoneae).

The scientific name of each taxon is preceded by a symbol denoting origin and invasive status as: naturalized exotic (*), invasive exotic (**), adventive exotic (‡), exotic persistent from cultivation (†), native persistent from cultivation (∆), taxa that appear to have escaped/weakly spread from cultivation (∞ = exotic, □ = invasive, ^ = native), or a lack of notation for naturally occurring native taxa. The scientific name is then followed by putative record status including: previously published state record (+), new state record (++), and county record (○), where applicable. “Significantly Rare” taxa (see Table 2) are in bold type, and “Watch List” taxa are underlined. A primary community of occurrence, a relative abundance value, representative voucher specimen number(s), and respective repository conclude each taxon entry. An italicized voucher specimen(s) number by the author is in a year-number (e.g., 08-274) format and corresponds to the primary collection housed at the Appalachian State University Herbarium (BOON). Taxa represented by collections from other individuals (36 total) are indentified by the collector’s name and number, along with respective repository and date of collection in brackets (e.g., J.L. Michael 792 [NCU, 25 June 1968]). Herbarium acronyms follow Index Herbariorum (Thiers, continuously updated).

Unvouchered records derived solely from the Flora of the Southeast Atlas (2012) are indicated with a source reference: 1) “FSE-CVS” = Carolina Vegetation Survey data, and  2) “FSE-RAB” = Radford et al. (1968). Similar records from the North Carolina Natural Heritage Program, though also partially integrated into the Flora of the Southeast Atlas (2012) database, are represented separately as “NCNHP” due to rarity status. These collective literature and sight reports are unverified and should be acknowledged with caution. Taxa that are derived from these three sources are not included in the taxonomic summary.

            Relative abundance is assigned here as inclusive for the entire study site and is adapted from Murrell and Wofford (1987) and Estes (2005): Very Rare (V) = found in a single locale, usually in a small population; Rare (R) = known from one to two localities, in small to moderate populations; Scarce (S) = several small or one to two moderate to large populations; Infrequent (I) = scattered throughout in many small populations, or several moderate to large populations; Occasional (O) = well distributed in many small to moderate populations or in few localized very large populations; Frequent (F) = generally encountered throughout with regularity in populations of various sizes; Abundant (A) = characteristic and dominant in many sites; Extirpated (X) = taxon presumed to be no longer extant; and Unknown (U) = status of taxon is unverified.

Lycopodiophyta

Isoetaceae

Isoetes valida (Engelm.) Clute -- 25; S; 10-186

Lycopodiaceae

Dendrolycopodium hickeyi (W.H. Wagner, Beitel, & R.C. Moran) A. Haines -- 18; R; 09-603

Dendrolycopodium obscurum (L.) A. Haines -- 7; F; 08-919

Diphasiastrum digitatum (Dill. ex A. Braun) Holub -- 7; A; 10-14

Diphasiastrum tristachyum (Pursh) Holub ○ -- 12; R; 09-895

Huperzia lucidula (Michx.) Trevis. -- 3; F; 08-763

Lycopodium clavatum L. ○ -- 8; V; 08-1239

Selaginellaceae

Selaginella apoda (L.) Spring -- 17; I; 09-254

Selaginella rupestris (L.) Spring -- 9; I; 08-147

Monilophyta

Aspleniaceae

Asplenium montanum Willd. -- 11; O; 08-692

Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 2; F; 08-278

Asplenium rhizophyllum L. ○ -- 3; R; 08-861

Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes -- 11; O; 08-02

ATHYRIACEAE

Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton -- 3; F; 08-1345

Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato -- 16; O; 08-1146

Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) M. Broun ○ -- 3; S; 08-758

BLECHNACEAE

Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore -- 25; V; 10-427

CYSTOPTERIDACEAE

Cystopteris protrusa (Weath.) Blasdell -- 3; O; 08-691

DENNSTAEDTIACEAE

Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore -- 7; A; 08-276

Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn var. latiusculum (Desv.) Underw. ex A. Heller -- 22; F; 08-1111

DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Dryopteris carthusiana (Vill.) H.P. Fuchs ○ -- 3; V; 05-1719

Dryopteris cristata (L.) A. Gray -- 18; S; 08-1263

Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray ○ -- 3; R; 08-862

Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray -- 7; F; 08-1091

Dryopteris marginalis (L.) A. Gray -- 7; F; 08-705

Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott -- 2; F; 08-1073

EQUISETACEAE

Equisetum arvense L. ○ -- 14; O; 09-155

Equisetum hyemale L. ssp. affine (Engelm.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor ○ -- 16; V; 10-19

LYGODIACEAE

                Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. ○ -- 22; S; 13-157

ONOCLEACEAE

Onoclea sensibilis L. var. sensibilis ○ -- 14; F; 05-1720

OPHIOGLOSSACEAE

Botrypus virginianus (L.) Holub -- 3; O; 08-172

Sceptridium biternatum (Savigny) Lyon -- 2; S; 09-1073

Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon fo. dissectum -- 21; S; 09-1169

Sceptridium dissectum (Spreng.) Lyon fo. obliquum (Muhl. in Willd.) Weakley ined. -- 21; I; 09-1092

Sceptridium oneidense (Gilbert) Holub -- 17; R; 09-05

OSMUNDACEAE

Osmunda claytoniana L. var. claytoniana -- 18; O; 08-693

Osmunda regalis L. var. spectabilis (Willd.) A. Gray -- 17; I; 08-573

Osmundastrum cinnamomeum (L.) C. Presl -- 18; O; 08-206

POLYPODIACEAE

Pleopeltis polypodioides (L.) E.G. Andrews & Windham ssp. michauxiana (Weath.) E.G. Andrews & Windham ○ -- 3; V; 10-20

Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham -- 3; O; 08-05

Polypodium virginianum L. -- 3; U; FSE-CVS

THELYPTERIDACEAE

Adiantum pedatum L. -- 3; O; 09-152

Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fée -- 3; I; 08-761

Thelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Nieuwl. -- 3; F; 08-896

Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Fernald -- 17; I; 08-954

Thelypteris simulata (Davenp.) Nieuwl. -- 18; V; 08-1261

WOODSIACEAE

Woodsia appalachiana T.M.C. Taylor -- 10; S; 10-401

Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Brown -- 10; X; L.E. Hicks 2230 [NCU, 2 August 1956]

Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. ssp. obtusa -- 10; F; 08-774

Acrogymnospermae

Cupressaceae

Callitropsis ×leylandii (A. B. Jacks. & Dallim.) D.P. Little -- 24; S; 10-01

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murray) Parl. -- 23; V; 10-06

Chamaecyparis pisifera Siebold & Zucc. -- 23; V; 10-436

Cunninghamia lanceolata (Lamb.) Hook. -- 24; R; 10-07

Juniperus virginiana L. var. virginiana ○ -- 21; I; 08-1130

Juniperus horizontalis Moench -- 24; R; 10-160

Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco -- 24; I; 12-07

Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich. -- 24; V; 08-997

Thuja occidentalis L. -- 23; S; 10-23

Pinaceae

Abies concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr. -- 19; R; 05-2305

*Abies firma Siebold & Zucc. + -- 22; V; 10-408

Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir. -- 19; A; 10-78

Picea abies (L.) H. Karst. -- 23; S; 09-91

Picea pungens Engelm. -- 24; R; 10-02

Picea rubens Sarg. -- 23; R; 10-437

Pinus palustris Mill. -- 24; V; 10-478

Pinus pungens Lamb. -- 10; I; 08-1330

Pinus rigida Mill. -- 8; O; 08-1361

Pinus strobus L. -- 19; F; 08-947

Pinus virginiana Mill. ○ -- 8; F; 08-1352

Tsuga canadensis (L.) Carrière -- 2; F; 08-1283

Tsuga caroliniana Engelm. -- 4; S; 09-1107

TAXACEAE

Taxus baccata L. -- 23; V; 10-03

AngiospermaeMonocotyledoneae

ACORACEAE

*Acorus calamus L. -- 17; V; 09-500

AGAVACEAE

Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory ○ -- 21; V; 10-131

Yucca flaccida Haw. ○ -- 21; F; 08-381

^Yucca gloriosa L. ○ -- 23; V; 10-244

ALISMATACEAE

Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small ○ -- 18; V; 08-1269

 

Sagittaria latifolia Willd. var. pubescens (Muhl. ex Nutt.) J.G. Sm. -- 14; I; 08-557

AMARYLLIDACEAE

**Allium ampeloprasum L. -- 21; R; 10-386

Allium canadense L. var. canadense ○ -- 21; I; 09-622

Allium tricoccum Aiton ○ -- 3; I; 09-619

**Allium vineale L. -- 21; F; 09-621

Leucojum aestivum L. -- 24; V; 12-02

*Narcissus ×incomparabilis Mill. (pro sp.) ○ -- 22; R; 09-59

Narcissus ×medioluteus Mill. (pro sp.) -- 24; I; 12-08

*Narcissus poeticus L. ○ -- 21; R; 11-58

*Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. ○ -- 21; O; 08-07

ARACEAE

Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. pusillum (Peck) Huttl. ○ -- 3; R; 09-179

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. quinatum (Nutt.) Huttl. -- 3; R; P.D. McMillan 2668 [NCU, 23 August 1997]

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. stewardsonii (Britton) Huttl. -- 18; I; 08-355

Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott ssp. triphyllum -- 3; F; 09-168

Lemna minor L. ○ -- 25; V; 09-1112

Orontium aquaticum L. -- 17; V; 09-124

Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Salisb. ex W.P.C. Barton -- 18; A; 08-192

ASPARAGACEAE

*Asparagus officinalis L. ○ -- 22; S; 06-182

COLCHICACEAE

Uvularia grandiflora Sm. ○ -- 3; O; 09-164

Uvularia perfoliata L. -- 3; I; 09-927

Uvularia puberula Michx. var. puberula -- 3; F; 09-116

Uvularia sessilifolia L. ○ -- 3; V; 11-18

COMMELINACEAE

**Commelina communis L. var. communis -- 22; A; 08-658

**Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz. ○ -- 22; V; 10-250

Tradescantia ohiensis Raf. -- 22; V; 10-280

Tradescantia subaspera Ker Gawl. -- 3; F; 09-181

CYPERACEAE

Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B. Clarke -- 21; S; 09-741

Carex abscondita Mack. -- 3; U; FSE-CVS

Carex aestivaliformis Mack. ++ -- 1; V; P.D. McMillan 1866 [CLEMS, 5 August 1996]

Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray -- 7; I; 08-708

Carex aggregata Mack. -- 21; I; 08-249

Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. -- 7; O; 09-73

Carex albursina E. Sheld. ○ -- 3; S; 08-863

Carex allegheniensis Mack. ○ -- 18; I; 08-892

Carex amphibola Steud. -- 3; F; 08-316

Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell -- 18; I; 08-371

Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball ○ -- 3; F; 08-177

Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey -- 17; O; 09-121

Carex baileyi Britton -- 18; S; 09-353

Carex blanda Dewey -- 3; O; 08-372

Carex brevior (Dewey) Lunnell -- 21; V; 09-208

Carex bromoides Willd. ssp. montana Naczi ○ -- 16; R; 11-60

Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. var. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kük. -- 1; V; 10-195

Carex bullata Schkuhr ex Willd. -- 18; I; 08-1266

Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. -- 17; R; 09-122

Carex canescens L. var. canescens -- 25; V; 10-300

Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd. -- 21; F; 08-327

Carex communis L.H. Bailey var. communis -- 3; F; 11-20

Carex conoidea Schkuhr ex Willd. ○ -- 17; V; 11-109

Carex crebriflora Wiegand -- 3; U; FSE-CVS

Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita ○ -- 18; R; 08-200

Carex debilis Michx. -- 7; F; 08-111

Carex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis -- 7; I; 08-240

Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata -- 17; S; 09-216

Carex flexuosa Muhl. ex Willd. ○ -- 17; R; 08-554

Carex folliculata L. -- 18; I; 08-102

Carex frankii Kunth ○ -- 21; R; 11-122

Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney ○ -- 6; V; 09-785

Carex gracillima Schwein. -- 3; I; 09-213

Carex gracillima Scwein. x C. virescens Muhl. ex Willd. [tentative] ○ -- 2; R;09-336

 *Carex gravida L.H. Bailey ○ -- 22; R; 10-192

Carex gynandra Schwein. -- 18; F; 08-510

Carex hirsutella Mack. ○ -- 21; O; 08-256

 Carex intumescens Rudge var. intumescens -- 18; F; 08-166

Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mack. -- 18; R; 09-343

Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. copulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald ○ -- 3; I; 09-394

Carex laxiculmis Schwein. var. laxiculmis ○ -- 3; R; 10-176

Carex laxiflora Lam. -- 3; F; 08-274

Carex leptalea Wahlenb. var. harperi (Fernald) Weath. & Griscom ○ -- 17; I; 10-327

Carex leptalea Wahlenb. var. leptalea -- 17; R; 08-1299

Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald -- 3; V; 09-245

Carex longii Mack. ○ -- 18; I; 09-467

Carex lupulina Muhl. ex Willd. ○ -- 14; R; 10-389

Carex lurida Wahlenb. -- 21; F; 08-364

Carex mesochorea Mack. ○ -- 21; S; 10-175

Carex misera Buckley -- 11; U; FSE-CVS

Carex molestiformis Reznicek & P. Rothr. + -- 21; V; 10-340

Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis W. Boott -- 2; R; 10-249

Carex nigromarginata Schwein. -- 2; S; 10-37

Carex normalis Mack. -- 21; O; 08-91

Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. ○ -- 3; V; 11-74

Carex pensylvanica Lam. -- 7; F; 08-150

Carex plantaginea Lam. -- 3; S; 10-90

Carex platyphylla J. Carey ○ -- 3; R; 09-352

Carex prasina Wahlenb. -- 16; I; 09-182

Carex radiata (Wahlenb.) Small -- 21; R; 09-420

Carex retroflexa Muhl. ex Willd. ○ -- 2; R; 10-91

Carex reznicekii Werier ○ -- 21; S; 10-39

Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd. -- 3; O; 08-351

Carex rugosperma Mack. ○ -- 10; V; 09-450

Carex ruthii Mack. ○ -- 18; V; 09-607

Carex scabrata Schwein. ○ -- 16; S; 09-613

Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. var. scoparia -- 18; F; 08-258

Carex sp. nov. -- 10; S; 09-207

Carex sparganioides Muhl. ex Willd. -- 21; V; 09-569

Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. maxima Chapm. ○ -- 18; V; 09-375

Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. stipata -- 16; I; 09-232

Carex striatula Michx. ○ -- 3; S; 09-261

Carex stricta Lam. -- 17; A; 09-125

Carex styloflexa Buckley -- 17; I; 09-120

Carex swanii (Fernald) Mack. -- 5; F; 08-1353

Carex texensis (L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey ○ -- 3; I; 08-239

Carex tonsa (Fernald) E.P. Bicknell ○ -- 21; O; 10-36

Carex torta Boott ○ -- 14; R; 09-83

Carex tribuloides Wahlenb. var. tribuloides ○ -- 21; R; 11-128

Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd. ○ -- 21; R; 08-342

Carex umbellata Schkuhr ex Willd. ○ -- 21; O; 09-247

Carex utriculata Boott ○ -- 17; V; P.D. McMillan 3562 [MICH, 1999]

Carex venusta Dewey -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Carex vesicaria L. ○ -- 17; V; P.D. McMillan 3755-b [NC State Museum of Natural Sciences, 10 July 1999]

Carex virescens Muhl. ex Willd. -- 1; O; 08-553

Carex vulpinoidea Michx. -- 21; O; 08-247

Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. ○ -- 7; V; 09-328

Carex woodii Dewey -- 3; I; 11-72

Cladium mariscoides (Muhl.) Torr. -- 17; X; A.E. Radford 38337 [NCU, 31 July 1958]

Cyperus bipartitus Torr. -- 25; F; 08-1097

Cyperus esculentus L. var. leptostachyus Boeck. ○ -- 22; O; 10-465

Cyperus flavescens L. -- 14; I; 09-1041

Cyperus iria L. ○ -- 24; V; 05-1770

Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex A. Gray ○ -- 21; R; 09-783

Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks var. lupulinus -- 21; O; 09-713

Cyperus lupulinus (Spreng.) Marcks var. macilentus (Fernald) A. Haines -- 21; S; A.E. Radford 38287 [NCU, 31 July 1958]

Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckeler ○ -- 21; V; 11-136

Cyperus retrorsus Chapm. ○ -- 9; S; 09-954

Cyperus strigosus L. -- 22; A; 10-455

Dulichium arundinaceum (L.) Britton var. arundinaceum -- 18; V; A.E. Radford 40979 [NCU, 27 September 1958]

Eleocharis acicularis (L.) Roem. & Schult. -- 25; S; 10-391

Eleocharis obtusa (Willd.) Schult. -- 22; F; 08-516

Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult. ○ -- 25; V; 10-392

Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. pseudoptera (Weath. ex Svenson) Svenson ○ -- 17; R; 09-696

Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. tenuis -- 21; F; 08-528

Eleocharis tuberculosa (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. -- 17; V; 09-882

Eriophorum virginicum L. -- 17; S; 08-1226

Fimbristylis autumnalis (L.) Roem. & Schult. -- 22; S; 09-976

Kyllinga gracillima Miq. ○ -- 25; I; 08-1285

Kyllinga pumila Michx. -- 25; I; 08-842

Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl -- 17; R; 08-587

Rhynchospora capitellata (Michx.) Vahl -- 22; F; 10-451

Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Rhynchospora gracilenta A. Gray -- 17; V; 08-1228

Rhynchospora recognita (Gale) Kral -- 17; S; 09-787

Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong -- 25; O; 08-1284

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Palla ○ -- 21; I; 06-197

Scirpus atrovirens Willd. -- 21; U; FSE-RAB

Scirpus cyperinus (L.) Kunth -- 21; O; 06-194

Scirpus expansus Fernald -- 21; F; 08-509

Scirpus georgianus R.M. Harper -- 21; R; 10-379

Scirpus hattorianus Makino ○ -- 21; O; 09-800

Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl -- 21; O; 08-1271

Scleria muehlenbergii Steud. -- 17; R; 11-130

Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. pauciflora ○ -- 9; S; 09-610

Scleria triglomerata Michx. ○ -- 17; R; 09-697

DIOSCOREACEAE

**Dioscorea polystachya Turcz. ○ -- 23; R; 08-1052

Dioscorea villosa L. -- 7; F; 08-1320

ERIOCAULACEAE

Eriocaulon decangulare L. var. decangulare -- 17; R; 08-740

HELONIADACEAE

Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray ○ -- 3; I; 09-224

HOSTACEAE

Hosta ventricosa (Salisb.) Stearn ○ -- 22; V; 11-126

HYACINTHACEAE

Chionodoxa luciliae Boiss. + -- 24; V; 11-06

Hyacinthoides ×massartiana Geerinck + -- 14; V; 09-132

*Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. ○ -- 21; S; 10-32

**Ornithogalum umbellatum L. ○ -- 21; S; 08-121

HYDROCHARITACEAE

Elodea canadensis Michx. ○ -- 13; I; 08-450

Vallisneria americana Michx. ○ -- 13; R; 08-464

HYPOXIDACEAE

Hypoxis hirsuta (L.) Coville -- 21; O; 09-200

IRIDACEAE

Crocus vernus (L.) Hill ++ -- 24; I; 12-01

Crocus tommasianus Herbert ++ -- 24; V; 10-10

Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte ○ -- 21; V; 08-819

Iris cristata Aiton -- 7; O; 08-195

Iris germanica L. -- 24; S; 08-75

Iris pallida Lam. in Lam. et al. -- 24; S; 08-83

**Iris pseudacorus L. ○ -- 22; I; 10-150

*Iris sanguinea Hornem. ex Donn ○ -- 21; I; 09-470

Iris verna L. var. smalliana Fernald ex M.E. Edwards ○ -- 5; I; 09-226

Iris virginica L. var. shrevei (Small) E.S. Anderson ○ -- 25; V; 09-463

Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill. -- 21; F; 08-155

Sisyrinchium atlanticum E.P. Bicknell -- 17; O; 09-498

Sisyrinchium montanum Greene var. crebrum Fernald -- 21; U; NCNHP

Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

JUNCACEAE

Juncus acuminatus Michx. -- 14; F; 08-456

Juncus biflorus Elliott -- 21; V; 10-339

Juncus brevicaudatus (Engelm.) Fernald ○ -- 17; S; 09-975

Juncus bufonius L. var. bufonius ○ -- 17; V; 09-1052

Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Juncus coriaceus Mack. -- 22; V; 10-441

Juncus debilis A. Gray -- 22; U; FSE-RAB

Juncus dichotomus Elliott -- 21; S; 10-394

Juncus effusus L. ssp. solutus (Fernald & Wiegand) Hämet-Ahti -- 21; A; 11-212

Juncus gymnocarpus Coville -- 16; V; 09-1101

Juncus longii Fernald ○ -- 17; S; 09-811

Juncus marginatus Rostk. -- 17; F; 09-704

Juncus pylaei Laharpe ○ -- 21; R; 09-606

Juncus secundus P. Beauv. ex Poir. -- 9; V; 09-609

Juncus subcaudatus (Engelm.) Coville & Blake -- 17; F; 09-974

Juncus tenuis Willd. -- 21; F; 09-703

Luzula acuminata Raf. var. carolinae (S. Watson) Fernald -- 3; O; 08-158

Luzula echinata (Small) F. J. Herm. -- 3; F; 08-148

Luzula multiflora (Ehrh.) Lej. var. multiflora ○ -- 3; S; 08-254

LILIACEAE

Clintonia umbellulata (Michx.) Morong -- 3; S; 09-668

Erythronium americanum Ker Gawl. ssp. americanum -- 3; S; 08-16

Erythronium umbilicatum C.R. Parks & Hardin ssp. umbilicatum -- 3; O; 09-10

Lilium canadense L. var. editorum Fernald -- 21; S; 09-760

Lilium grayi S. Watson -- 21; S; 09-573

Lilium lancifolium Thunb. ○ -- 22; R; 08-656

Lilium michauxii Poir. -- 8; O; 08-820

Lilium superbum L. -- 21; F; 09-791

Medeola virginiana L. -- 3; O; 09-400

Prosartes lanuginosa (Michx.) D. Don -- 3; O; 11-153

MELANTHIACEAE

Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray -- 7; O; 03-14

Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawl.) Morong var. robustum (S. Watson) Fernald -- 17; S; 08-734

Veratrum parviflorum Michx. ○ -- 7; S; 08-1310

Veratrum virginicum (L.) Aiton -- 17; S; 07-622

Veratrum viride Aiton -- 16; I; 11-118

NARTHECIACEAE

Aletris farinosa L. -- 22; I; 08-386

ORCHIDACEAE

Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nutt. -- 7; I; 09-15

Arethusa bulbosa L. -- 17; U; NCNHP

Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. var. tuberosus -- 17; R; 09-508

Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros ○ -- 2; V; 10-330

Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir. ○ -- 2; S; 08-1066

Cypripedium acaule Aiton -- 5; I; 10-190

Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf. -- 3; I; 09-157

Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R. Brown -- 3; F; 11-152

Goodyera repens (L.) R. Brown ○ -- 8; V; 09-1050

Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart var. spicata -- 6; V; 09-784

Isotria verticillata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Raf. -- 2; V; J.L. Michael 736 [NCU, 25 June 1968]

Liparis ×jonesii S. Bentley ○ -- 17; X; S. Bentley s.n. [VPI, 11 June 1995]

Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. -- 7; I; 09-638

Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich. -- 25; R; 09-471

Listera smallii Wiegand ○ -- 8; R; 10-331

Malaxis unifolia Michx. -- 2; V; J.L. Michael 1219 [NCU, 7 August 1968]

Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. -- 18; R; 10-447

Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer -- 17; S; 11-129

Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. -- 17; U; NCNHP

Platanthera lacera (Michx.) G. Don -- 17; S; 09-707

Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. -- 3; X; H.R. Totten s.n. [NCU, 15 August 1937]

Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. -- 3; R; J.L. Michael 792 [NCU, 25 June 1968]

Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. -- 17; R; 09-507

Spiranthes cernua (L.) Rich. -- 22; O; 08-1338

Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. var. gracilis (Bigelow) Luer -- 21; S; 08-933

Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames -- 25; V; 09-449

Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. -- 21; U; FSE-RAB

Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray -- 21; R; 08-1202

Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. -- 6; O; 09-887

POACEAE

**Agrostis capillaris L. -- 21; R; 08-904

**Agrostis gigantea Roth -- 22; F; 08-488

Agrostis perennans (Walter) Tuck. -- 7; F; 08-1181

*Agrostis stolonifera L. -- 14; R; 08-521

Agrostis scabra Willd. -- 21; V; 09-740

*Alopecurus pratensis L. ○ -- 22; V; 09-192

Andropogon elliottii Chapm. ○ -- 22; S; 09-384

Andropogon gerardii Vitman -- 21; I; 08-795

Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. var. glomeratus -- 17; I; 08-1229

Andropogon ternarius Michx. var. ternarius ○ -- 21; R; 08-1249

Andropogon virginicus L. var. virginicus -- 21; A; 08-1196

*Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss. -- 21; U; FSE-CVS

*Anthoxanthum odoratum L. -- 22; F; 08-169

Aristida dichotoma Michx. -- 8; S; 09-1088

Aristida purpurascens Poir. ○ -- 8; S; 09-1089

**Arrhenatherum elatius (L.) J. Presl & C. Presl var. elatius -- 21; F; 09-368

**Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino var. hispidus ○ -- 25; O; 09-1077

*Avena sativa L. ○ -- 20; V; 09-544

Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer -- 10; I; 08-238

Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb. ex Spreng.) P. Beauv. ○ -- 3; O; 08-1137

*Bromus commutatus Schrad. -- 22; O; 08-360

*Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. hordeaceus ○ -- 22; R; 05-195

**Bromus inermis Leyss. ○ -- 22; O; 09-430

*Bromus japonicus Thunb. ex Murray ○ -- 22; F; 08-323

Bromus latiglumis (Shear) Hitchc. -- 14; R; 06-227

Bromus nottowayanus Fernald ○ -- 3; I; 08-801

Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. -- 3; U; FSE-CVS

**Bromus racemosus L. -- 22; V; 10-320

*Bromus sterilis L. ○ -- 22; V; 10-136

**Bromus tectorum L. -- 21; O; 09-147

Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. canadensis -- 17; V; 09-579

Calamagrostis coarctata Eaton -- 17; I; 08-736

Chasmanthium laxum (L.) H.O. Yates ○ -- 5; V; 11-244

Cinna arundinacea L. ○ -- 18; I; 08-1094

Coleataenia anceps (Michx.) Soreng ssp. anceps ○ -- 21; O; 09-1123

**Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. var. dactylon ○ -- 24; S; 08-455

**Dactylis glomerata L. -- 21; A; 08-302

Danthonia compressa Austin ex Peck ○ -- 7; F; 09-669

Danthonia sericea Nutt. ○ -- 5; S; 09-627

Danthonia spicata (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. -- 10; I; 09-894

Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. glauca (Hartm.) Hartm. ○ -- 17; V; 09-589

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann -- 21; O; 09-700

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark -- 21; V; H.L. Blomquist 9932 [DUKE, 6 September 1937]

Dichanthelium annulum (Ashe) LeBlond ○ -- 3; V; 09-570

Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann ○ -- 17; V; 08-575

Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark -- 15; F; 09-571

Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould -- 21; A; 08-491

Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould var. ashei (T.G. Pearson ex Ashe) Mohlenbr. ○ -- 7; R; 10-199

Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould var. commutatum -- 7; O; 08-803

Dichanthelium depauperatum (Muhl.) Gould ○ -- 21; R; 09-490

Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum -- 3; O; 08-781

Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond ○ -- 21; F; 10-332

Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill -- 7; I; 10-286

Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould ○ -- 21; F; 09-323

Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond -- 17; O; 08-1297

Dichanthelium meridionale (Ashe) Freckmann -- 9; R; 10-346

Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould ○ -- 21; S; 09-744

Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliott) Gould ○ -- 21; R; 09-486

Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann -- 17; U; NCNHP

Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum ○ -- 21; O; 08-536

Dichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbr. ○ -- 14; V; 08-1082

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler ○ -- 21; R; 10-456

*Digitaria ischaemum (Schreb.) Muhl. ○ -- 14; F; 08-1118

*Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. -- 21; A; 10-449

**Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) P. Beauv. var. crusgalli -- 21; F; 08-675

Echinochloa muricata (P. Beauv.) Fernald var. muricata -- 21; R; 08-1186

**Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. -- 22; F; 08-677

Elymus glabriflorus (Vasey) Scribn. & C.R. Ball var. australis (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campb. ○ -- 14; R; 08-522

Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix ○ -- 7; I; 09-816

Elymus macgregorii R.E. Brooks & J.J.N. Campb. ○ -- 3; S; 09-780

**Elymus repens (L.) Gould ○ -- 21; A; 08-1184

Elymus riparius Wiegand -- 14; R; 10-470

Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. -- 3; F; 08-802

Elymus virginicus L. var. virginicus -- 21; U; FSE-CVS

Eragrostis capillaris (L.) Nees -- 22; O; 09-926

**Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch. -- 22; S; 08-966

**Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.) Nees ○ -- 22; S; 09-782

Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees ex Steud. var. pectinacea ○ -- 21; I; 09-768

*Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. pilosa ○ -- 22; F; 10-344

Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steud. ○ -- 21; I; 05-1878

Eragrostis tef (Zuccagni) Trotter + -- 21; V; 09-1042

*Festuca filiformis Pourr. -- 21; U; FSE-RAB

Festuca paradoxa Desv. -- 21; U; FSE-CVS

Festuca rubra L. ssp. rubra -- 24; I; 08-82

Festuca subverticillata (Pers.) E.B. Alexeev -- 18; O; 08-252

*Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina -- 21; F; 09-259

*Glyceria declinata Bréb. + -- 24; V; 08-243

Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn. -- 17; O; 10-375

Glyceria melicaria (Michx.) F.T. Hubb. -- 15; I; 08-490

Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc. var. striata -- 15; O; 10-322

**Holcus lanatus L. -- 21; F; 08-362

*Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum ○ -- 22; V; 10-321

Hordeum pusillum Nutt. ○ -- 22; R; 09-150

*Hordeum vulgare L. ○ -- 22; R; 09-466

Leersia oryzoides (L.) Sw. -- 17; F; 08-878

Leersia virginica Willd. -- 15; F; 08-711

*Lolium perenne L. var. aristatum Willd. ○ -- 22; F; 08-251

*Lolium perenne L. var. perenne ○ -- 21; R; 10-343

Melica mutica Walter ○ -- 3; V; 10-135

**Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus -- 22; A; 09-940

**Miscanthus sinensis Andersson var. sinensis ○ -- 22; O; 08-1324

**Miscanthus sinensis Andersson var. variegatus Beal ○ -- 22; S; 09-1116

Muhlenbergia frondosa (Poir.) Fernald -- 14; I; 09-1033

Muhlenbergia mexicana (L.) Trin. ○ -- 22; S; 08-1355

Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F. Gmel. var. palustris (Scribn.) Scribn. -- 21; F; 08-1308

Muhlenbergia schreberi J.F. Gmel. var. schreberi -- 21; F; 08-1129

Muhlenbergia sylvatica Torr. ex A. Gray ○ -- 3; V; 10-480

Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. ○ -- 3; O; 09-1046

Panicum capillare L. ○ -- 21; I; 09-1084

Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. var. dichotomiflorum -- 21; F; 10-433

Panicum miliaceum L. ssp. miliaceum ○ -- 22; V; 10-444

Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. -- 17; R; 09-951

Panicum virgatum L. var. cubense Griseb. ○ -- 17; S; 08-534

Panicum virgatum L. var. virgatum -- 17; I; 08-1166

*Paspalum dilatatum Poir. ○ -- 22; I; 09-779

Paspalum floridanum Michx. ○ -- 22; S; 08-1306

Paspalum floridanum Michx. X P. laeve Michx. ○ -- 21; V; 09-952

Paspalum laeve Michx. var. laeve -- 21; F; 08-930

Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex Fourn. var. glabrum Vasey ex Scribn. ○ -- 22; R; 11-210

Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) Fernald -- 21; F; 09-893

*Pennisetum alopecuroides (L.) Spreng. + -- 22; R; 09-1135

Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R. Brown ○ -- 20; R; 08-1139

Phalaris arundinacea L. fo. arundinacea -- 21; A; 08-296

*Phalaris arundinacea L. fo. variegata (Parn.) Druce ○ -- 23; R; 09-536

**Phleum pratense L. ssp. pratense ○ -- 21; F; 09-574

**Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière ○ -- 14; R; 07-226

Piptochaetium avenaceum (L.) Parodi ○ -- 6; S; 10-206

Poa alsodes A. Gray ○ -- 7; R; 09-459

**Poa annua L. -- 22; F; 09-56

Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliott -- 3; U; FSE-RAB

**Poa compressa L. ○ -- 21; F; 08-312

Poa cuspidata Nutt. ○ -- 3; F; 09-41

**Poa pratensis L. ssp. pratensis -- 21; A; 11-112

**Poa trivialis L. ssp. trivialis -- 21; F; 08-250

Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers. var. contortum (Elliott) R.D. Webster ○ -- 21; V; 11-251

**Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb.) Dumort. ○ -- 21; A; 11-178

Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash var. scoparium -- 21; F; 08-875

*Secale cereale L. ○ -- 22; F; 08-809

**Setaria faberi R.A.W. Herrm. ○ -- 22; F; 08-678

**Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv. ○ -- 22; R; 10-432

Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen -- 21; F; 08-757

**Setaria pumila (Poir.) Roem. & Schult. ssp. pumila -- 21; F; 09-979

**Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. major (Gaudin) Posp. + -- 22; R; 09-1037

**Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv. var. viridis ○ -- 22; F; 09-1094

Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash -- 21; F; 08-756

*Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. bicolor ○ -- 22; R; 09-973

**Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. ○ -- 22; F; 08-854

Spartina pectinata Link -- 21; S; 08-1305

Sphenopholis intermedia (Rydb.) Rydb. ○ -- 3; R; 08-257

Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. -- 3; O; 09-227

Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. -- 17; O; 09-415

Sporobolus indicus (L.) R. Brown ○ -- 22; S; 08-535

Sporobolus vaginiflorus (Torr. ex A. Gray) Alph. Wood ○ -- 22; I; 08-1233

Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. -- 21; F; 08-936

Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides ○ -- 22; S; 09-919

*Triticum aestivum L. ○ -- 20; O; 08-324

*Urochloa ramosa (L.) T.Q. Nguyen ○ -- 22; R; 08-1116

*Vulpia myuros (L.) C. C. Gmel. ○ -- 22; S; 09-629

Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydb. var. octoflora ○ -- 9; S; 09-631

Zea mays L. ssp. mays ○ -- 20; S; 08-1000

PONTEDERIACEAE

Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill. -- 14; V; A.E. Radford 44195 [NCU, 1 August 1961]

POTAMOGETONACEAE

Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. -- 25; S; 08-1287

Potamogeton epihydrus Raf. -- 13; V; 09-826

Potamogeton foliosus Raf. var. foliosus -- 13; V; S.W. Leonard 2075 [NCU, 20 September 1968]

RUSCACEAE

*Convallaria majalis L. ○ -- 23; V; 10-99

Convallaria majuscula Greene ○ -- 5; I; 09-338

**Liriope muscari (Decne.) L.H. Bailey ○ -- 23; S; 10-438

Maianthemum canadense Desf. -- 1; F; 10-191

Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum -- 3; F; 08-479

Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. biflorum -- 3; O; 08-512

Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. commutatum (Schultes & Schultes f.) Morong -- 3; I; 09-439

Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh -- 3; S; 11-16

SMILACACEAE

Smilax bona-nox L. -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Smilax glauca Walter -- 21; F; 09-526

Smilax herbacea L. -- 21; F; 09-407

Smilax hispida Raf. -- 15; I; 09-992

Smilax rotundifolia L. -- 22; F; 09-529

TRILLIACEAE

Trillium erectum L. -- 3; U; FSE-RAB

Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. albolutescens T.S. Patrick ○ -- 3; R; 10-83

Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. sulcatum -- 3; O; 08-96

Trillium undulatum Willd. -- 2; R; 09-110

TYPHACEAE

Sparganium americanum Nutt. -- 14; I; 08-1301

Typha latifolia L. ○ -- 16; I; 08-1250

XANTHORRHOEACEAE

**Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L. ○ -- 22; O; 08-1001

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus L. -- 23; V; 10-318

Kniphofia uvaria (L.) Oken -- 22; V; 10-233

XYRIDACEAE

Xyris torta Sm. in Rees -- 17; R; 09-814

AngiospermaeNymphaeales

NYMPHAEACEAE

Nuphar advena (Aiton) R. Brown ex W.T. Aiton ○ -- 25; V; 10-292

Nymphaea odorata W.T. Aiton ssp. odorata ○ -- 25; V; 10-293

AngiospermaeMagnoliidae

ARISTOLOCHIACEAE

Asarum canadense L. -- 3; I; 09-154

Endodeca serpentaria (L.) Raf. -- 5; R; 09-1141

Hexastylis virginica (L.) Small -- 7; I; 08-104

Isotrema macrophyllum (Lam.) C.F. Reed -- 3; I; 11-73

CALYCANTHACEAE

Calycanthus floridus L. var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray ○ -- 23; V; 10-145

LAURACEAE

Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume -- 3; F; 09-395

Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees -- 21; O; 08-1136

MAGNOLIACEAE

Liriodendron tulipifera L. var. tulipifera -- 3; A; 08-226

Magnolia acuminata (L.) L. var. acuminata -- 7; F; 08-1294

Magnolia fraseri Walter -- 7; F; 09-260

Magnolia grandiflora L. -- 24; S; 08-1289

Magnolia ×soulangiana Soul.-Bod. -- 24; V; 10-435

Magnolia tripetala (L.) L. ○ -- 18; S; 08-1303

AngiospermaeEudicotyledoneae

ADOXACEAE

Sambucus canadensis L. -- 22; F; 08-1108

Viburnum acerifolium L. -- 5; O; 08-1069

Viburnum cassinoides L. -- 17; O; 09-423

Viburnum dilatatum Thunb. ++ -- 24; V; 11-246

Viburnum nudum L. -- 18; S; 09-198

Viburnum opulus L. var. opulus -- 23; S; 10-146

Viburnum plicatum Thunb. ○ -- 24; V; 11-247

Viburnum prunifolium L. ○ -- 15; O; 09-109

Viburnum rhytidophyllum Hemsl. ○ -- 23; V; 10-82

ALTINGIACEAE

^Liquidambar styraciflua L. ○ -- 24; V; 09-928

AMARANTHACEAE

*Amaranthus albus L. ○ -- 20; R; 08-813

*Amaranthus hybridus L. -- 22; I; 08-812

*Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson ○ -- 22; V; 10-468

*Amaranthus retroflexus L. ○ -- 20; V; 08-814

*Amaranthus spinosus L. ○ -- 20; S; 08-1126

Celosia argentea L. ○ -- 22; V; 11-142

Chenopodium album L. -- 21; F; 08-1024

Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf. ○ -- 11; S; 08-699

**Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants -- 22; S; 05-1716

ANACARDIACEAE

Rhus copallinum L. var. latifolia Engl. -- 22; F; 08-822

Rhus glabra L. -- 22; F; 08-823

Rhus typhina L. -- 22; S; 08-972

Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. radicans -- 22; F; 11-194

Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze -- 18; S; 08-1165

APIACEAE

*Aegopodium podagraria L. ○ -- 22; I; 09-429

Angelica triquinata Michx. ○ -- 3; R; 09-968

Angelica venenosa (Greenway) Fernald -- 21; I; 09-761

Angelica atropurpurea L. -- 21; U; NCNHP

*Anthriscus sylvestris (L.) Hoffm. ssp. sylvestris + -- 22; V; 08-217

Cicuta maculata L. var. maculata -- 17; O; 08-1290

**Conium maculatum L. -- 20; I; 08-321

Cryptotaenia canadensis (L.) DC. -- 3; O; 08-356

**Daucus carota L. -- 21; A; 08-668

Eryngium integrifolium Walter -- 17; V; A.E. Radford 41022 [NCU, 27 September 1958]

Heracleum maximum W. Bartram ○ -- 15; S; 09-416

Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britton -- 3; S; 09-656

Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke -- 3; F; 09-386

Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. -- 3; O; 09-146

Oxypolis rigidior (L.) Raf. -- 17; O; 08-797

**Pastinaca sativa L. -- 22; S; 09-764

Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill ○ -- 24; V; 11-149

Sanicula canadensis L. var. canadensis -- 2; F; 08-714

Sanicula odorata (Raf.) Pryer & Phillippe ○ -- 3; R; 09-393

Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell -- 3; S; 09-618

Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt. ○ -- 3; O; 09-411

Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray var. aureum (L.) Britton ○ -- 3; F; 09-414

Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald ○ -- 22; I; 10-237

Zizia aurea (L.) W.D.J. Koch -- 22; F; 09-421

Zizia trifoliata (Michx.) Fernald -- 7; O; 09-350

APOCYNACEAE

Apocynum androsaemifolium L. -- 21; S; 10-371

Apocynum cannabinum L. -- 21; F; 10-369

Apocynum ×floribundum Greene (pro sp.) ○ -- 21; V; 10-370

Asclepias exaltata L. ○ -- 7; I; 09-624

Asclepias incarnata L. var. pulchra (Ehrh. ex Willd.) Pers. -- 21; I; 08-571

Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq. -- 3; V; 10-236

Asclepias syriaca L. -- 21; F; 08-729

Asclepias tuberosa L. var. tuberosa -- 21; F; 09-751

**Vinca major L. ○ -- 24; V; 10-222

**Vinca minor L. ○ -- 22; F; 09-01

AQUIFOLIACEAE

Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr. -- 7; U; NCNHP

Ilex cornuta Lindl. -- 23; V; 10-424

Ilex crenata Thunb. ○ -- 23; S; 10-18

Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray -- 7; F; 08-869

Ilex opaca Aiton var. opaca -- 7; F; 08-895

Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray -- 18; F; 08-1265

ARALIACEAE

Aralia nudicaulis L. -- 1; F; 08-193

Aralia racemosa L. -- 2; S; 10-390

Aralia spinosa L. ○ -- 21; S; 08-1329

**Hedera helix L. var. helix ○ -- 23; S; 08-1281

Hydrocotyle americana L. ○ -- 16; S; 09-580

*Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam. ○ -- 24; R; 10-461

Panax quinquefolius L. ○ -- 3; S; 08-759

ASTERACEAE

Achillea millefolium L. -- 21; F; 09-158

Ageratina altissima R.M. King & H. Rob. var. altissima -- 5; I; 10-418

Ageratina altissima R.M. King & H. Rob. var. roanensis (Small) Clewell & Wooten -- 7; O; 08-689

Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. -- 21; A; 11-193

Ambrosia trifida L. var. trifida -- 21; F; 11-167

Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. neodioica (Greene) R.J. Bayer ○ -- 10; V; 09-447

Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. fallax (Greene) R.J. Bayer & Stebbins ○ -- 21; O; 11-59

Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. parlinii ○ -- 21; I; 09-63

Antennaria plantaginifolia (L.) Richardson -- 21; O; 09-98

Antennaria solitaria Rydb. ○ -- 2; V; 11-04

*Anthemis arvensis L. -- 22; I; 09-378

*Arctium lappa L. ○ -- 21; V; 09-1068

**Arctium minus Bernh. -- 21; F; 08-670

Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob. -- 7; O; 08-1017

Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ○ -- 23; V; 10-453

**Artemisia vulgaris L. ○ -- 21; F; 08-994

*Aster tataricus L. f. ○ -- 23; R; 08-1365

Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britton ○ -- 22; V; 09-1047

Bidens bipinnata L. -- 21; F; 08-1198

Bidens cernua L. -- 14; R; 09-1146

Bidens connata Muhl. -- 18; R; 09-1147

Bidens frondosa L. -- 21; F; 08-1304

*Bidens polylepis Blake -- 22; O; 10-477

Bidens vulgata Greene ○ -- 22; I; 08-1009

Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides -- 22; X; R.K. Godfrey 50214 [NCSC, 6 September 1949]

**Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides ○ -- 21; I; 08-672

**Carduus nutans L. ssp. macrolepis (Peterm.) Kazmi ○ -- 21; R; 09-825

**Centaurea cyanus L. ○ -- 20; R; 11-68

**Centaurea jacea L. + -- 22; S; 08-965

*Centaurea ×moncktonii C.E. Britton + -- 21; I; 09-1002

*Centaurea nigrescens Willd. + -- 22; V; 09-1007

**Centaurea stoebe L. ssp. micranthos (S.G. Gmel. ex Gugler) Hayek -- 21; F; 09-1006

Chrysopsis mariana (L.) Elliott -- 21; O; 08-893

**Cichorium intybus L. -- 21; F; 08-487

**Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. arvense ○ -- 21; R; 08-853

**Cirsium arvense (L.) Scop. var. horridum Wimm. & Grab. ○ -- 21; O; 09-743

Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng. -- 21; F; 11-200

**Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. -- 21; F; 08-942

Conoclinium coelestinum (L.) DC. ○ -- 22; S; 08-1247

Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. canadensis -- 21; F; 08-1113

Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist var. pusilla (Nutt.) Cronquist -- 21; S; 10-426

Coreopsis lanceolata L. aff. var. lanceolata -- 22; V; 09-1114

Coreopsis lanceolata L. aff. var. villosa Michx. ○ -- 22; V; 10-275

Coreopsis major Walter var. rigida (Nutt.) F.E. Boynton -- 5; F; 08-563

Coreopsis pubescens Elliott var. pubescens -- 7; F; 10-319

Coreopsis pubescens Elliott var. robusta A. Gray ex Eames -- 7; S; A.E. Radford 44946 [NCU, 12 July 1966]

*Cosmos bipinnatus Cav. ○ -- 22; S; 09-1127

*Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr. -- 21; F; 08-700

Doellingeria umbellata (Mill.) Nees -- 17; O; 08-1173

^Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench ○ -- 21; V; 09-774 

 Eclipta prostrata (L.) L. ○ -- 24; V; 12-88

Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch. -- 7; R; 06-247

Elephantopus tomentosus L. -- 2; S; 09-966

Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. -- 21; F; 11-196

Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers. -- 21; F; 08-318

Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. philadelphicus -- 21; O; 08-100

Erigeron pulchellus Michx. var. pulchellus -- 3; O; 08-113

Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. nov.? [sexual diploid]○ -- 12; R; 09-612

Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. strigosus [polyploid apomict]-- 21; F; 08-352

Eupatorium album L. var. album ○ -- 21; S; 09-925

Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small ○ -- 21; R; 11-245

Eupatorium hyssopifolium L. ○ -- 21; R; 08-1248

Eupatorium perfoliatum L. -- 21; F; 08-955

Eupatorium pilosum Walter -- 17; S; 09-964

Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. ○ -- 17; I; 08-1246

Eupatorium rotundifolium L. ○ -- 21; V; 09-963

Eupatorium serotinum Michx. ○ -- 21; V; 11-156

Eupatorium sessilifolium L. var. sessilifolium -- 7; O; 05-1746A

Eurybia chlorolepis (E.S. Burgess) G.L. Nesom -- 3; I; 09-890

Eurybia divaricata (L.) G.L. Nesom -- 7; F; 08-1018

Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass. ○ -- 3; R; 09-935

Euthamia graminifolia (L.) Nutt. var. nuttallii (Greene) W. Stone ○ -- 21; S; 09-980

Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont -- 21; F; 09-1164

Eutrochium purpureum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. purpureum -- 3; I; 09-1012

Eutrochium steelei (E.E. Lamont) E.E. Lamont ○ -- 3; R; 09-1162

*Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav. -- 22; F; 08-380

Gamochaeta argyrinea G.L. Nesom ○ -- 24; V; 12-87

*Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera ○ -- 22; I; 08-1349

Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera ○ -- 21; S; 08-143

Helenium autumnale L. -- 21; F; 08-748

Helenium brevifolium (Nutt.) Alph. Wood -- 17; V; 11-108

Helenium flexuosum Raf. -- 21; O; 08-1258

*Helianthus annuus L. ○ -- 22; R; 09-962

Helianthus atrorubens L. -- 22; R; 09-1003

Helianthus decapetalus L. -- 7; R; 09-988

Helianthus divaricatus L. -- 10; S; 09-913

Helianthus giganteus L. -- 21; F; 08-1101

*Helianthus maximilianii Schrad. ○ -- 21; V; 09-1034

Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray -- 7; F; 08-1104

Helianthus strumosus L. ○ -- 22; O; 08-1100

*Helianthus tuberosus L. ○ -- 22; S; 08-985

Heliopsis helianthoides (L.) Sweet var. helianthoides -- 3; I; 08-666

*Hieracium caespitosum Dumort. -- 21; F; 08-293

Hieracium gronovii L. -- 21; O; 09-829

Hieracium paniculatum L. -- 7; O; 08-1027

*Hieracium pilosella L. -- 22; I; 08-122

Hieracium scabrum Michx. -- 22; S; 09-923

Hieracium venosum L. -- 7; F; 09-370

*Hypochaeris radicata L. ○ -- 21; A; 08-125

Ionactis linariifolia (L.) Greene -- 10; R; 09-1029

Krigia virginica (L.) Willd. -- 22; I; 09-88

Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fernald ○ -- 21; F; 11-170

Lactuca canadensis L. -- 22; O; 08-980

Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn. ○ -- 22; R; 09-1133

*Lactuca serriola L. -- 22; F; 08-1185

**Lapsana communis L. ○ -- 21; R; 05-765

**Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. -- 21; F; 09-575

Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. resinosa (Nutt.) Gaiser -- 17; V; 08-548

Liatris spicata (L.) Willd. var. spicata -- 21; R; 09-802

*Matricaria discoidea DC. ○ -- 21; F; 08-306

Oclemena acuminata (Michx.) Greene ○ -- 8; R; 08-1332

Packera anonyma (Alph. Wood) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve -- 21; F; 09-584

Packera aurea (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve -- 3; A; 08-127

Packera obovata (Muhl. ex Willd.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve -- 3; U; FSE-CVS

Pityopsis aspera (Shuttlew. ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & Bowers -- 22; R; 09-982

Prenanthes alba L. ○ -- 3; V; 11-155

Prenanthes altissima L. ○ -- 3; F; 08-1351

Prenanthes roanensis (Chick.) Chick. -- 7; R; 09-1121

Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh -- 7; R; 09-1122

Prenanthes trifoliolata (Cass.) Fernald -- 7; S; 09-1117

Pseudognaphalium obtusifolium (L.) Hilliard & B.L. Burtt -- 21; F; 08-1195

Pyrrhopappus carolinianus (Walter) DC. ○ -- 22; V; 09-918

Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton var. fulgida ○ -- 22; R; 09-1151

Rudbeckia hirta L. cv. 'Gloriosa Daisy' ○ -- 22; V; 08-1002

Rudbeckia hirta L. var. pulcherrima Farw. -- 22; F; 09-1048

Rudbeckia laciniata L. var. laciniata -- 21; F; 11-162

Rudbeckia triloba L. var. triloba ○ -- 23; R; 09-1145

*Senecio vulgaris L. ○ -- 20; F; 08-815

Sericocarpus asteroides (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 7; S; 10-381

Sericocarpus linifolius (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 5; R; 10-349

Silphium connatum L. -- 21; S; 09-564

Silphium perfoliatum L. -- 21; S; 09-545

Silphium reniforme Raf. ex Nutt. -- 7; R; 09-1134

Smallanthus uvedalius (L.) Mack. ex Small ○ -- 22; S; 08-973

Solidago altissima L. var. altissima -- 21; F; 08-1307

Solidago arguta Aiton var. caroliniana A. Gray -- 22; F; 09-1126

Solidago bicolor L. -- 22; O; 08-1106

Solidago canadensis L. var. hargeri Fernald ○ -- 21; S; 09-1035

Solidago curtisii Torr. & A. Gray -- 3; F; 08-1120

Solidago erecta Pursh -- 22; S; 09-1140

Solidago flexicaulis L. -- 3; R; 09-1139

Solidago gigantea Aiton -- 21; F; 11-169

Solidago juncea Aiton -- 21; F; 08-912

Solidago nemoralis Aiton var. nemoralis -- 21; F; 08-968

Solidago odora Aiton -- 22; V; 09-1124

Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. var. patula -- 17; O; 08-960

Solidago pinetorum Small -- 21; I; 08-906

Solidago puberula Nutt. var. puberula -- 22; I; 09-1119

Solidago roanensis Porter -- 1; O; 08-934

Solidago rugosa Mill. var. aspera (Aiton) Fernald -- 21; F; 08-1187

*Sonchus arvensis L. var. glabrescens (Günther) Grab. & Wimm. ○ -- 22; R; 08-824

*Sonchus asper (L.) Hill ○ -- 21; F; 08-836

*Sonchus oleraceus L. ○ -- 22; O; 08-1350

Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) G.L. Nesom -- 3; F; 09-1132

Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom var. dumosum -- 21; O; 11-254

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. lanceolatum ○ -- 22; S; 09-1175

Symphyotrichum lateriflorum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. lateriflorum -- 22; F; 08-1259

Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) G.L. Nesom ○ -- 22; S; 08-1288

Symphyotrichum aff. novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom [sp. or var. nov.?] ○ -- 17; R; 11-259

Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G.L. Nesom var. patens ○ -- 3; I; 09-1176

Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom var. pilosum -- 21; F; 08-941

Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom ○ -- 3; O; 09-1063

Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum -- 21; F; 08-1211

Symphyotrichum sp. [subsect. Dumosi] ○ -- 21; V; 11-253

Symphyotrichum aff. undulatum (L.) G.L. Nesom [sp. or var. nov.?] ○ -- 22; V; 09-981

Symphyotrichum undulatum (L.) G.L. Nesom -- 22; F; 08-1205

Tagetes erecta L. ○ -- 22; R; 11-135

Tagetes patula L. ○ -- 23; V; 08-669

*Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip. ○ -- 22; V; 10-355

*Tanacetum vulgare L. -- 22; R; 10-473

*Taraxacum erythrospermum Andrz. ex Besser ○ -- 21; R; 08-261

*Taraxacum officinale Weber ex F.H. Wigg. -- 21; A; 08-288

**Tragopogon dubius Scop. ○ -- 21; S; 09-452

**Tussilago farfara L. -- 22; F; 09-09

Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney -- 21; F; 11-175

Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walter -- 21; O; 08-925

Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx. -- 21; F; 08-1286

Xanthium strumarium L. -- 21; S; 11-225

BALSAMINACEAE

Impatiens balsamina L. ○ -- 22; V; 11-243

Impatiens capensis Meerb. -- 15; A; 11-172

Impatiens pallida Nutt. -- 15; A; 08-1053

Impatiens walleriana Hook. f. ○ -- 24; V; 11-241

BERBERIDACEAE

**Berberis bealei Fortune ○ -- 23; S; 10-04

**Berberis thunbergii DC. ○ -- 21; F; 09-61

Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & W.H. Blackwell -- 3; R; 08-13

Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. -- 3; O; 08-93

**Nandina domestica Thunb. ○ -- 23; R; 10-242

Podophyllum peltatum L. -- 3; F; 08-97

BETULACEAE

Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd. -- 14; F; 08-292

Betula alleghaniensis Britton -- 15; O; 08-1093

Betula lenta L. var. lenta -- 3; F; 08-775

Betula nigra L. ○ -- 16; V; 10-256

*Betula pendula Roth + -- 21; R; 09-504

Carpinus caroliniana Walter var. virginiana (Marshall) Fernald ○ -- 15; I; 08-299

Corylus americana Walter -- 3; O; 08-1363

Corylus cornuta Marshall var. cornuta -- 5; I; 08-1075

Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch -- 7; O; 09-354

BIGNONIACEAE

Campsis radicans (L.) Seem. ex Bureau ○ -- 22; S; 08-852

^Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm. ○ -- 22; S; 10-310

BORAGINACEAE

**Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M. Johnst. ssp. arvensis -- 21; V; 11-17

Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. virginianum ○ -- 7; I; 09-335

*Echium vulgare L. -- 22; R; 09-657

Hackelia virginiana (L.) I.M. Johnst. -- 3; I; 08-683

Hydrophyllum canadense L. -- 3; I; 09-617

Hydrophyllum virginianum L. var. atranthum (Alexander) Constance -- 3; O; 08-95

*Myosotis scorpioides L. -- 14; A; 08-520

*Myosotis sylvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffm. ○ -- 24; V; 11-56

Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia -- 22; I; 08-298

Phacelia fimbriata Michx. ○ -- 21; R; 08-242

BRASSICACEAE

**Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande -- 21; F; 08-317

Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O’Kane & Al-Shehbaz ssp. lyrata -- 15; V; 09-151

*Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh. ○ -- 21; S; 08-70

*Barbarea verna (Mill.) Asch. -- 21; I; 09-24

**Barbarea vulgaris R. Brown -- 21; F; 09-29

Boechera canadensis (L.) Al-Shehbaz -- 3; I; 09-555

Boechera laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Al-Shehbaz -- 3; O; 09-39

*Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. ○ -- 22; V; 09-654

Brassica napus L. ○ -- 20; V; 08-205

*Brassica rapa L. var. rapa ○ -- 21; F; 09-42

*Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik. -- 21; F; 08-110

Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. ○ -- 16; R; 09-108

Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) O. Schwarz -- 3; F; 09-171

Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Alph. Wood -- 3; U; FSE-RAB

Cardamine flagellifera O.E. Schulz var. flagellifera -- 16; I; 10-86

*Cardamine flexuosa With. ○ -- 21; R; 10-33

*Cardamine hirsuta L. -- 22; F; 09-23

*Cardamine impatiens L. -- 21; I; 07-145

Cardamine parviflora L. var. arenicola (Britton) O.E. Schulz -- 14; R; 10-96

Cardamine pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. -- 16; I; 10-156

Cardamine rotundifolia Michx. ○ -- 16; R; 10-159

*Draba verna L. -- 22; O; 08-06

**Hesperis matronalis L. ○ -- 21; I; 08-353

Iberis sempervirens L. -- 24; V; 12-46

*Lepidium campestre (L.) R. Brown -- 21; I; 08-114

Lepidium virginicum L. var. virginicum -- 22; F; 09-136

Lobularia maritima (L.) Desv. ○ -- 24; V; 11-146

*Lunaria annua L. ○ -- 22; I; 09-40

**Microthlaspi perfoliatum (L.) F.K. Mey. ○ -- 22; V; 10-165

**Nasturtium officinale R. Brown ○ -- 24; S; 10-311

Planodes virginicum (L.) Greene ○ -- 22; V; 10-45

**Raphanus raphanistrum L. ○ -- 21; S; 08-1031

*Raphanus sativus L. ○ -- 20; R; 12-12

*Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser ssp. palustris -- 14; S; 08-458

*Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop. -- 20; O; 08-322

*Thlaspi alliaceum L. ○ -- 22; V; 12-15

*Thlaspi arvense L. -- 20; O; 08-154

BUXACEAE

Buxus sempervirens L. -- 23; I; 10-09

Pachysandra terminalis Siebold & Zuccarini ○ -- 24; S; 10-84

CACTACEAE

Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. var. humifusa ○ -- 21; V; 09-1177

CAMPANULACEAE

Campanula aparinoides Pursh var. aparinoides -- 17; S; 09-817

Campanula divaricata Michx. -- 10; O; 08-1033

Campanula punctata Lam. ++ -- 24; V; 09-702

*Campanula rapunculoides L. ○ -- 22; V; 09-578

Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small -- 3; S; 09-1008

Lobelia cardinalis L. -- 14; O; 09-1009

Lobelia inflata L. -- 21; F; 08-1064

Lobelia puberula Michx. var. simulans Fernald -- 21; S; 09-958

Lobelia siphilitica L. var. siphilitica -- 22; F; 09-1004

Lobelia spicata Lam. var. scaposa McVaugh -- 21; R; 09-519

Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. -- 21; F; 09-646

CANNABACEAE

Celtis occidentalis L. ○ -- 3; R; 10-137

Humulus lupulus L. var. lupuloides E. Small ○ -- 15; S; 08-1150

CAPRIFOLIACEAE

**Lonicera ×bella Zabel ○ -- 22; V; 10-100

Lonicera canadensis Bartram ex Marshall ○ -- 3; V; 09-762

**Lonicera japonica Thunb. -- 22; A; 09-563

**Lonicera morrowii A. Gray ○ -- 22; I; 09-130

^Lonicera sempervirens L. var. sempervirens ○ -- 24; V; 10-326

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench -- 21; O; 09-648

Triosteum aurantiacum E.P. Bicknell var. aurantiacum ○ -- 3; V; 10-185

Triosteum perfoliatum L. ○ -- 3; R; 10-282

CARYOPHYLLACEAE

**Arenaria serpyllifolia L. -- 22; F; 07-146

*Cerastium brachypetalum Desp. ○ -- 20; V; 10-52

*Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet -- 21; F; 08-181

*Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. -- 22; O; 10-49

Cerastium nutans Raf. -- 3; S; 09-112

*Cerastium semidecandrum L. -- 22; I; 09-448

**Dianthus armeria L. ssp. armeria -- 21; F; 08-910

*Dianthus barbatus L. ssp. barbatus ○ -- 21; R; 09-776

*Holosteum umbellatum L. ssp. umbellatum ○ -- 20; R; 10-103

Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf. -- 9; S; 09-458

*Myosoton aquaticum (L.) Moench -- 21; O; 08-269

Paronychia canadensis (L.) Alph. Wood -- 7; O; 08-697

Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald var. paleacea Fernald ○ -- 9; V; 09-626

Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ○ -- 22; F; 08-349

*Sagina procumbens L. ○ -- 24; V; 10-442

Saponaria ocymoides L. ++ -- 24; V; 12-10

*Saponaria officinalis L. ○ -- 22; A; 08-1293

*Scleranthus annuus L. ○ -- 20; S; 07-139

Silene antirrhina L. -- 21; O; 09-708

*Silene armeria L. ○ -- 21; R; 09-581

*Silene coronaria (L.) Clairv. ○ -- 22; R; 10-288

*Silene flos-cuculi (L.) Clairv. ssp. flos-cuculi + -- 21; S; 07-136

*Silene latifolia Poir. ○ -- 22; F; 05-2312

Silene stellata (L.) W.T. Aiton -- 3; O; 08-1109

Silene virginica L. -- 22; F; 08-320

*Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke ○ -- 21; S; 08-1319

Stellaria corei Shinners ○ -- 3; R; 09-239

*Stellaria graminea L. -- 21; F; 10-169

Stellaria longifolia Muhl. ex Willd. ++ -- 21; R; 10-267

*Stellaria media (L.) Vill. -- 20; A; 10-48

*Stellaria neglecta Weihe ○ -- 20; S; 11-15

Stellaria pubera Michx. -- 3; F; 09-142

CELASTRACEAE

**Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb. -- 22; F; 08-531

**Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Siebold ○ -- 23; V; 10-68

Euonymus americanus L. ○ -- 2; S; 10-201

**Euonymus fortunei (Turcz.) Hand.-Mazz. ○ -- 23; I; 09-502

Euonymus japonicus Thunb. -- 23; V; 10-178

CISTACEAE

Crocanthemum canadense (L.) Britton ○ -- 10; S; 09-1028B

Crocanthemum propinquum (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell -- 10; V; 09-1028A

Lechea racemulosa Michx. -- 21; F; 09-1036

CLEOMACEAE

*Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis ○ -- 22; R; 09-1161

CLETHRACEAE

Clethra acuminata Michx. -- 10; I; 08-717

CONVOLVULACEAE

Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh ssp. catesbeiana ○ -- 7; V; 10-259

Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. appalachiana Brummitt ○ -- 21; F; 08-829

Calystegia silvatica (Kit.) Griseb. ssp. fraterniflora (Mack. & Bush) Brummitt ○ -- 21; O; 08-543

**Convolvulus arvensis L. ○ -- 21; R; 08-807

Cuscuta campestris Yunck. -- 22; I; 09-1082

Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm. ○ -- 17; V; 09-997

Cuscuta gronovii Willd. ex Schult. ○ -- 21; F; 08-1178

*Ipomoea coccinea L. -- 21; U; FSE-RAB

*Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. ○ -- 20; V; 08-1144

Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey. -- 22; I; 08-473

**Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth -- 22; S; 08-1115

CORNACEAE

Cornus alternifolia L. f. -- 3; I; 08-151

Cornus amomum Mill. -- 14; O; 11-165

Cornus florida L. -- 3; O; 09-169

Cornus kousa Hance ○ -- 24; R; 10-223

CRASSULACEAE

Hylotelephium telephioides (Michx.) H. Ohba -- 10; S; 09-932

Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba ○ -- 23; R; 09-1021

*Sedum acre L. ○ -- 21; R; 08-467

*Sedum sarmentosum Bunge ○ -- 24; R; 05-720

Sedum ternatum Michx. -- 3; O; 08-341

CUCURBITACEAE

Cucumis sativus L. ○ -- 20; V; 08-466

Cucurbita pepo L. ○ -- 20; S; 11-124

Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & A. Gray -- 14; V; 09-824

Sicyos angulatus L. -- 21; O; 08-1037

DIAPENSIACEAE

Galax urceolata (Poir.) Brummitt -- 7; A; 09-521

DIERVILLACEAE

Diervilla lonicera Mill. ○ -- 10; V; 10-197

Weigela floribunda (Siebold & Zuccarini) K. Koch ○ -- 23; R; 10-183

DIPSACACEAE

**Dipsacus fullonum L. ○ -- 20; V; 08-500

DROSERACEAE

Drosera rotundifolia L. var. rotundifolia -- 17; I; 09-879

EBENACEAE

Diospyros virginiana L. -- 7; S; 10-358

ELAEAGNACEAE

**Elaeagnus pungens Thunb. ○ -- 23; V; 10-31

**Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. var. parvifolia (Royle) C.K. Schneid. ○ -- 21; S; 10-158

ERICACEAE

Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh -- 5; F; 08-1086

Epigaea repens L. -- 8; F; 09-31

Eubotrys recurva (Buckley) Britton -- 10; F; 08-688

Gaultheria procumbens L. -- 8; O; 08-831

Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch -- 8; F; 08-538

Hypopitys monotropa Crantz ○ -- 7; I; 08-679

Kalmia buxifolia (P.J. Bergius) Gift, Kron, & P.F. Stevens -- 11; X; B.W. Wells s.n. [NCSC, 11 September 1929]

Kalmia carolina Small -- 17; S; 09-464

Kalmia latifolia L. -- 2; A; 09-1168

Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steud.) Sleumer ○ -- 2; R; 09-251

Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC. var. ligustrina -- 17; F; 08-547

Menziesia pilosa (Michx. ex Lam.) Juss. ex Pers. -- 7; O; 08-698

Monotropa uniflora L. ○ -- 7; F; 08-753

Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Elliott -- 8; V; 09-13

Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC. ○ -- 5; F; 09-929

Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don -- 23; I; 12-04

Pyrola americana Sweet -- 2; S; 09-759

Rhododendron arborescens (Pursh) Torr. ○ -- 15; R; 09-694

Rhododendron calendulaceum (Michx.) Torr. -- 5; F; 08-198

Rhododendron carolinianum Rehder ○ -- 7; R; 09-194

Rhododendron catawbiense Michx. -- 7; A; 09-252

Rhododendron maximum L. -- 7; A; 09-706

Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners -- 2; O; 10-101

Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr. -- 17; S; 09-517

Vaccinium corymbosum L. -- 7; F; 09-453

Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx. ○ -- 10; R; 08-710

Vaccinium fuscatum Aiton -- 17; I; 09-437

Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton -- 17; S; 08-586

Vaccinium pallidum Aiton -- 8; F; 08-174

Vaccinium simulatum Small -- 3; I; 09-1150

Vaccinium stamineum L. -- 10; F; 08-782

EUPHORBIACEAE

Acalypha gracilens A. Gray ○ -- 22; R; 10-481

Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. -- 20; O; 11-197

Euphorbia corollata L. -- 21; R; 10-430

*Euphorbia cyparissias L. ○ -- 22; I; 09-92

Euphorbia dulcis L. cv. 'Chameleon' ++ -- 24; V; 07-150

*Euphorbia lathyris L. -- 22; R; 10-351

Euphorbia maculata L. -- 24; A; 08-454

Euphorbia nutans Lag. ○ -- 22; F; 08-977

Euphorbia pubentissima Michx. -- 21; F; 08-541

FABACEAE

**Albizia julibrissin Durazz. ○ -- 22; R; 08-828

Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. bracteata -- 21; S; 11-154

Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. comosa Fassett -- 21; F; 11-202

Apios americana Medik. -- 17; A; 08-730

Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis -- 3; R; 10-398

Baptisia tinctoria (L.) Vent. -- 21; I; 05-1631

Cercis canadensis L. var. canadensis ○ -- 21; S; 10-55

Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. fasciculata -- 22; R; 09-978

Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. nictitans -- 22; I; 09-965

Clitoria mariana L. var. mariana ○ -- 5; V; 09-915

Crotalaria sagittalis L. ○ -- 8; V; 09-1071

**Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link ○ -- 21; V; 08-228

Desmodium ciliare (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ○ -- 22; S; 09-993

Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC. ○ -- 22; F; 08-1221

Desmodium marilandicum (L.) DC. -- 22; I; 09-891

Desmodium nuttallii (Schindl.) B.G. Schub. ○ -- 22; R; 08-1219

Desmodium paniculatum (L.) DC. var. paniculatum -- 21; A; 08-1217

Desmodium perplexum B.G. Schub. -- 22; R; 08-984

Desmodium rotundifolium DC. ○ -- 5; R; 09-914

Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton var. volubilis ○ -- 8; V; 10-446

^Gleditsia triacanthos L. ○ -- 21; V; 08-496

Hylodesmum glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) H. Ohashi & R.R. Mill ○ -- 3; R; 09-1061

Hylodesmum nudiflorum (L.) H. Ohashi & R.R. Mill -- 3; I; 08-1135

**Kummerowia stipulacea (Maxim.) Makino -- 22; A; 08-858

**Kummerowia striata (Thunb.) Schindl. ○ -- 22; A; 08-996

*Lathyrus latifolius L. ○ -- 22; A; 03-03

**Lespedeza bicolor Turcz. -- 22; F; 05-2307

**Lespedeza cuneata (Dum.-Cours.) G. Don ○ -- 22; A; 10-463

Lespedeza frutescens (L.) Hornem. ○ -- 5; V; 08-785

Lespedeza hirta (L.) Hornem. var. hirta -- 22; S; 09-939

Lespedeza procumbens Michx. ○ -- 22; I; 08-923

Lespedeza repens (L.) W.P.C. Barton ○ -- 22; O; 09-994

Lespedeza violacea (L.) Pers. -- 5; F; 08-926

**Lotus corniculatus L. ○ -- 22; R; 08-468

**Medicago lupulina L. ○ -- 22; F; 09-149

*Medicago sativa L. -- 20; I; 08-806

**Melilotus albus Medik. ○ -- 22; F; 08-664

**Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pall. ○ -- 22; F; 09-576

Mimosa microphylla Dryand. ○ -- 21; R; 09-778

Pisum sativum L. ○ -- 20; V; 09-1059

**Pueraria montana (Lour.) Merr. var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S.M. Almeida -- 22; O; 08-1043

Robinia hispida L. var. fertilis (Ashe) R.T. Clausen -- 22; O; 09-726

Robinia hispida L. var. hispida ○ -- 22; S; 10-270

Robinia hispida L. var. rosea Pursh -- 5; S; 09-342

Robinia pseudoacacia L. -- 21; F; 09-358

**Securigera varia (L.) Lassen ○ -- 22; A; 08-851

Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton ○ -- 22; V; 10-476

Stylosanthes biflora (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. ○ -- 21; R; 10-380

*Trifolium aureum Pollich ○ -- 21; S; 09-554

*Trifolium campestre Schreb. ○ -- 21; F; 08-358

*Trifolium dubium Sibth. ○ -- 24; F; 08-279

*Trifolium hybridum L. ○ -- 21; F; 08-116

*Trifolium incarnatum L. ○ -- 21; R; 09-477

*Trifolium pratense L. -- 21; A; 08-307

*Trifolium repens L. -- 21; A; 08-311

Vicia caroliniana Walter -- 3; I; 09-62

*Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray ○ -- 22; V; 11-66

**Vicia sativa L. ssp. nigra (L.) Ehrh. ○ -- 21; F; 08-167

*Vicia villosa Roth ssp. varia (Host) Corb. -- 21; S; 09-535

*Vicia villosa Roth ssp. villosa ○ -- 21; F; 10-274

Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC. ○ -- 23; R; 10-77

FAGACEAE

Castanea dentata (Marshall) Borkh. ○ -- 1; I; 08-718

Castanea mollissima Blume ○ -- 24; S; 08-979

Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. -- 8; I; 03-08

Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. var. caroliniana (Loudon) Fernald & Rehder ○ -- 2; O; 10-16

Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. var. grandifolia ○ -- 3; S; 10-127

Quercus alba L. -- 7; A; 08-1039

Quercus coccinea Münchh. -- 5; F; 11-147

Quercus ilicifolia Wangenh. ○ -- 8; V; 08-1236

Quercus montana Willd. -- 5; A; 08-1302

^Quercus palustris Münchh. ○ -- 24; V; 10-276

^Quercus phellos L. ○ -- 24; V; 10-277

Quercus rubra L. var. rubra -- 1; A; 09-425

Quercus stellata Wangenh. -- 5; S; 08-1343

Quercus velutina Lam. -- 5; I; 08-1344

FUMARIACEAE

Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 3; V; 09-753

Capnoides sempervirens (L.) Borkh. -- 10; S; 08-146

Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC. -- 3; V; J.E. Padgett 08-12 [BOON, 23 April 2008]

Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. -- 3; R; 09-58

Dicentra cucullaria (L.) Bernh. -- 3; O; 09-67

GENTIANACEAE

Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. ssp. paniculata -- 25; V; P.D. McMillan 1 [NCU, 23 September 1992]

Bartonia virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 17; R; 09-06

Gentiana austromontana J.S. Pringle & Sharp -- 7; F; 08-1318

Gentiana clausa Raf. -- 3; S; 09-1044

Gentiana decora Pollard -- 7; U; FSE-RAB

Gentiana saponaria L. -- 17; R; 09-1174

Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small var. quinquefolia -- 3; R; 09-1075

Obolaria virginica L. -- 3; R; 10-57

Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh ○ -- 21; S; 09-827

GERANIACEAE

*Erodium cicutarium (L.) L’Hér. -- 22; R; 10-225

Geranium carolinianum L. ○ -- 21; I; 10-269

*Geranium columbinum L. ○ -- 21; I; 09-641

Geranium maculatum L. -- 3; F; 08-185

*Geranium molle L. ○ -- 21; I; 08-282

Geranium sanguineum L. ○ -- 24; V; 10-229

GROSSULARIACEAE

Ribes cynosbati L. -- 3; R; 09-661

^Ribes hirtellum Michx. ++ -- 23; V; 09-14

*Ribes rubrum L. ○ -- 22; S; 09-643

HALORAGACEAE

**Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. ○ -- 25; V; 09-472

HAMAMELIDACEAE

Hamamelis virginiana L. var. virginiana -- 3; F; 09-1157

HYDRANGEACEAE

Deutzia scabra Thunb. ○ -- 22; V; 10-232

Hydrangea arborescens L. var. arborescens -- 3; F; 08-1364

Hydrangea arborescens L. var. grandiflora Rehd. -- 22; S; 09-1015

Hydrangea paniculata Siebold ○ -- 23; S; 08-1280

^Philadelphus inodorus L. ○ -- 23; R; 08-1077

HYDRASTIDACEAE

Hydrastis canadensis L. -- 3; V; 09-967

HYPERICACEAE

Hypericum canadense L. -- 17; I; 08-1340

Hypericum densiflorum Pursh -- 17; F; 09-1171

Hypericum gentianoides (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 21; F; 07-785

Hypericum mutilum L. var. mutilum -- 14; F; 09-1180

**Hypericum perforatum L. -- 22; I; 09-625

Hypericum prolificum L. -- 17; S; 08-946

Hypericum punctatum Lam. -- 22; F; 08-944

Hypericum stragulum W.P. Adams & N. Robson ○ -- 8; F; 08-770

Hypericum virgatum Lam. -- 17; V; A.E. Radford 42784 [NCU, 17 July 1959]

Triadenum virginicum (L.) Raf. ○ -- 25; V; 10-393

JUGLANDACEAE

Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K. Koch -- 7; O; 08-790

Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet -- 6; O; 08-721

Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg. ○ -- 7; I; 08-725

Carya ovata (Mill.) K. Koch ○ -- 7; I; 08-769

Carya tomentosa (Lam. ex Poir.) Nutt. -- 7; O; 08-865

Juglans cinerea L. -- 3; I; 08-754

Juglans nigra L. -- 3; F; 08-914

LAMIACEAE

Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze -- 3; R; 08-662

**Ajuga reptans L. ○ -- 22; S; 10-66

Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. -- 21; U; FSE-CVS

Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. -- 3; I; 08-481

Clerodendrum trichotomum Thunb. var. ferrugineum Nakai -- 24; R; 11-141

Clinopodium vulgare L. -- 21; F; 09-1005

Collinsonia canadensis L. -- 3; O; 08-1103

Cunila origanoides (L.) Britton -- 7; S; 09-1032

*Galeopsis bifida Boenn. ○ -- 21; V; 09-899

**Glechoma hederacea L. -- 22; A; 08-262

Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers. -- 7; O; 08-681

**Lamium amplexicaule L. var. amplexicaule -- 21; F; 09-02

*Lamium purpureum L. ○ -- 21; F; 08-164

**Leonurus cardiaca L. -- 22; S; 08-474

Lycopus ×sherardii Steele ○ -- 21; F; 10-400

Lycopus uniflorus Michx. -- 21; O; 08-1189

Lycopus virginicus L. -- 22; I; 10-459

*Marrubium vulgare L. -- 20; X; A.E. Radford 44921 [BOON, 12 July 1966]

Meehania cordata (Nutt.) Britton -- 3; S; 09-639

*Melissa officinalis L. ○ -- 21; V; 10-366

*Mentha ×gracilis Sole (pro sp.) ○ -- 21; V; 11-139

**Mentha ×piperita L. (pro sp.) var. piperita -- 14; I; 09-1010

*Mentha ×rotundifolia (L.) Huds. -- 21; R; 08-983

*Mentha spicata L. var. spicata ○ -- 21; I; 10-414

Monarda clinopodia L. -- 3; F; 09-763

Monarda didyma L. ○ -- 3; S; 09-748

Monarda fistulosa L. var. mollis (L.) Benth. -- 21; O; 08-873

Monarda punctata L. var. punctata -- 21; V; A. Mullen 7372 [UNCC, 1 September 1964]

**Nepeta cataria L. -- 22; O; 08-663

Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. crispa (Benth.) Deane ○ -- 24; V; 11-240

**Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton var. frutescens ○ -- 21; I; 08-1207

Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. praemorsa (Shinners) P.D. Cantino ○ -- 22; I; 08-890

Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana -- 22; R; 11-127

*Prunella aff. laciniata (L.) L. + -- 21; V; 09-833

Prunella vulgaris L. var. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald ○ -- 21; F; 08-540

**Prunella vulgaris L. var. vulgaris -- 22; F; 08-1080

Pycnanthemum arkansanum Fresen. -- 17; F; 08-1176

Pycnanthemum beadlei (Small) Fernald ○ -- 22; S; 09-1087

Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. -- 21; U; FSE-RAB

Pycnanthemum muticum (Michx.) Pers. -- 17; I; 09-725

Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenw.) Fernald var. viridifolium Fernald ○ -- 22; I; 08-927

Pycnanthemum tenuifolium Schrad. -- 21; O; 08-1197

Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. verticillatum ○ -- 22; S; 09-987

Pycnanthemum virginianum (L.) T. Durand & B.D. Jacks. ex B.L. Rob. & Fernald -- 21; S; 08-572

Salvia lyrata L. -- 21; F; 08-138

Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. ex Spreng. var. elliptica ○ -- 7; O; 09-556

Scutellaria incana Biehler -- 7; U; FSE-CVS

Scutellaria integrifolia L. ○ -- 21; O; 09-724

Scutellaria lateriflora L. ○ -- 14; I; 08-749

Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell ○ -- 3; S; 09-442

Scutellaria serrata Andrews ○ -- 3; S; 09-560

Stachys appalachiana D.B. Poind. & J.B. Nelson + -- 17; V; 09-739

*Stachys byzantina K. Koch ex Scheele ○ -- 23; S; 08-1050

**Stachys floridana Shuttlew. ex Benth. ○ -- 24; V; 09-701

Stachys latidens Small ex Britton -- 22; F; 08-451

Teucrium canadense L. var. canadense -- 22; I; 08-452

Trichostema dichotomum L. -- 21; I; 08-1322

LENTIBULARIACEAE

Utricularia subulata L. -- 17; V; 09-898

LINACEAE

Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald ○ -- 9; I; 10-348

Linum striatum Walter -- 17; O; 08-962

Linum virginianum L. -- 5; O; 08-783

LINDERNIACEAE

Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell var. dubia -- 25; I; 08-846

LINNAEACEAE

Abelia ×grandiflora (André) Rehder ○ -- 23; V; 10-423

LYTHRACEAE

Cuphea viscosissima Jacq. -- 22; R; 09-995

Lagerstroemia indica L. -- 23; V; 10-440

**Lythrum salicaria L. ○ -- 22; R; 10-458

MALVACEAE

*Abutilon theophrasti Medik. -- 20; S; 08-816

Alcea rosea L. ○ -- 22; R; 10-387

Hibiscus moscheutos L. -- 21; V; 09-1128

Hibiscus moscheutos L. cv. 'Disco Belle' -- 22; V; 11-233

*Hibiscus syriacus L. ○ -- 24; I; 08-1057

*Malva moschata L. ○ -- 22; R; 08-888

*Malva neglecta Wallr. -- 22; I; 08-346

*Malva sylvestris L. ○ -- 22; R; 11-232

Tilia americana L. var. americana ○ -- 3; R; 11-70

Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon -- 3; F; 08-755

MELASTOMATACEAE

Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana -- 21; I; 09-986

MENISPERMACEAE

Menispermum canadense L. ○ -- 3; V; 10-139

MENYANTHACEAE

Menyanthes trifoliata L. -- 18; V; P.D. McMillan 7 [NCU, 28 August 1994]

               *Nymphoides peltata (S.G. Gmel.) Kuntze ++ -- 25; R; 13-197               

MOLLUGINACEAE

*Mollugo verticillata L. ○ -- 20; O; 08-1143

MONTIACEAE

Claytonia caroliniana Michx. -- 3; A; 08-04

Claytonia virginica L. var. acutiflora DC. ○ -- 3; I; 08-10

Claytonia virginica L. var. virginica -- 3; A; 08-10A

Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf. -- 9; R; 09-771

MORACEAE

**Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L’Hér. ex Vent. ○ -- 22; V; 10-234

Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai -- 24; V; 05-1628

Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid. -- 23; V; 05-2267

**Morus alba L. ○ -- 22; V; 10-407

Morus rubra L. ○ -- 3; I; 08-1010

MYRICACEAE

Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M. Coult. -- 8; S; 05-1746

NYCTAGINACEAE

Mirabilis jalapa L. cv. 'Broken Colors' ○ -- 24; V; 06-229

NYSSACEAE

Nyssa sylvatica Marshall -- 7; A; 08-864

OLEACEAE

Chionanthus virginicus L. -- 10; S; 08-129

*Forsythia viridissima Lindl. ○ -- 23; O; 09-49

Fraxinus americana L. -- 7; F; 08-720

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall -- 24; V; 08-907

**Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zuccarini var. suave (Kitagawa) H. Hara ○ -- 22; V; 10-308

**Ligustrum sinense Lour. ○ -- 22; I; 09-525

*Syringa vulgaris L. ○ -- 23; R; 09-127

ONAGRACEAE

Chamerion platyphyllum (Daniels) Á. Löve & D. Löve ○ -- 22; V; 09-830

Circaea alpina L. ssp. alpina ○ -- 7; S; 09-663

Circaea canadensis (L.) Hill ssp. canadensis -- 3; O; 08-564

Epilobium coloratum Biehler -- 22; F; 09-943

Epilobium leptophyllum Raf. -- 17; I; 08-1175

Gaura biennis L. -- 22; O; 08-889

Ludwigia alternifolia L. -- 25; O; 08-495

Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott -- 14; O; 09-960

Oenothera biennis L. -- 21; F; 08-1148

Oenothera fruticosa L. var. fruticosa -- 17; O; 09-484

Oenothera nutans G.F. Atk. & Bartlett ○ -- 21; V; 11-131

Oenothera parviflora L. ○ -- 22; R; 08-1004

Oenothera speciosa Nutt. ○ -- 22; R; 11-117

Oenothera tetragona Roth var. tetragona ○ -- 21; I; 09-552

OROBANCHACEAE

Agalinis decemloba (Greene) Pennell ○ -- 21; V; 09-955

Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell -- 17; O; 09-950

Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia ○ -- 22; V; I.W. Carpenter 542 [BOON, 29 August 1975]

Aureolaria laevigata (Raf.) Raf. -- 7; O; 08-821

Aureolaria virginica (L.) Pennell ○ -- 3; V; 08-486

Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. -- 21; V; A.E. Radford 34178 [NCU, 30 May 1958]

Conopholis americana (L.) Wallr. -- 3; F; 08-149

Epifagus virginiana (L.) W.P.C. Barton ○ -- 3; O; 09-1170

Melampyrum lineare Desr. var. americanum (Michx.) Beauverd ○ -- 8; S; 09-969

Melampyrum lineare Desr. var. latifolium W.P.C. Barton -- 22; F; 09-561

Orobanche uniflora L. ○ -- 3; S; 09-339

Pedicularis canadensis L. -- 21; S; 09-204

OXALIDACEAE

*Oxalis corniculata L. ○ -- 24; S; 10-263

Oxalis dillenii Jacq. -- 21; F; 10-262

Oxalis florida Salisb. ○ -- 21; S; 10-215

Oxalis grandis Small ○ -- 3; S; 10-268

Oxalis stricta L. -- 21; F; 10-227

Oxalis violacea L. ○ -- 3; I; 08-273

PAPAVERACEAE

Papaver rhoeas L. ○ -- 22; V; 08-793

Sanguinaria canadensis L. -- 3; O; 09-36

PARNASSIACEAE

Parnassia asarifolia Vent. -- 17; S; 08-1225

Parnassia grandifolia DC. -- 17; R; 09-1051

PASSIFLORACEAE

Passiflora lutea L. var. lutea ○ -- 9; V; 09-1076

PAULOWNIACEAE

**Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steud. ○ -- 22; S; 08-981

PENTHORACEAE

Penthorum sedoides L. -- 14; V; A.E. Radford 40972 [NCU, 27 September 1958]

PHRYMACEAE

*Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis ○ -- 24; V; 10-462

Mimulus ringens L. var. ringens -- 17; F; 08-938

Phryma leptostachya L. var. leptostachya -- 3; I; 08-788

PHYTOLACCACEAE

Phytolacca americana L. -- 21; F; 08-838

PLANTAGINACEAE

*Antirrhinum majus L. ○ -- 24; R; 08-835

Callitriche heterophylla Pursh var. heterophylla ○ -- 25; V; 10-281

Chelone cuthbertii Small -- 17; I; 08-1224

Chelone glabra L. ○ -- 16; I; 08-1277

Chelone lyonii Pursh -- 11; V; 09-1173

Chelone obliqua L. ○ -- 18; V; 09-996

*Cymbalaria muralis (L.) G. Gaertn., B. Mey., & Scherb. ssp. muralis -- 24; V; 03-15

*Digitalis grandiflora Mill. + -- 25; R; 10-306

*Digitalis purpurea L. ○ -- 23; S; 10-304

Digitalis purpurea L. cv. 'Campanulata' -- 23; V; 10-204

Gratiola neglecta Torr. ○ -- 25; I; 08-843

Gratiola viscidula Pennell -- 25; R; 09-1158

Linaria maroccana Hook. f. + -- 21; V; 08-1232

*Linaria vulgaris Mill. ○ -- 22; I; 08-857

Nuttallanthus canadensis (L.) D.A. Sutton ○ -- 21; V; 09-398

Penstemon laevigatus Aiton ○ -- 3; R; 10-272

**Plantago aristata Michx. -- 21; S; 08-539

**Plantago lanceolata L. -- 21; F; 08-1022

*Plantago major L. ○ -- 22; O; 08-1210

Plantago rugelii Decne. -- 21; F; 08-529

Plantago virginica L. -- 21; O; 08-117

Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. -- 16; R; 09-831

*Veronica arvensis L. ○ -- 21; F; 08-108

*Veronica chamaedrys L. -- 22; V; 09-134

**Veronica hederifolia L. ○ -- 22; R; 11-03

*Veronica officinalis L. -- 21; F; 08-301

Veronica peregrina L. var. peregrina -- 21; F; 09-138

*Veronica persica Poir. ○ -- 20; R; 10-130

*Veronica serpyllifolia L. var. serpyllifolia -- 21; F; 08-107

Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. -- 22; S; 09-818

PLATANACEAE

Platanus occidentalis L. var. occidentalis -- 15; I; 08-297

PODOSTEMACEAE

Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. -- 13; I; 08-462

POLEMONIACEAE

Phlox carolina L. ○ -- 22; R; 11-119

Phlox glaberrima L. -- 22; I; 09-587

Phlox maculata L. var. pyramidalis (Sm.) Wherry -- 14; S; 08-524

Phlox ovata L. ○ -- 22; S; 10-271

Phlox paniculata L. ○ -- 22; S; 08-885

Phlox stolonifera Sims ○ -- 3; S; 09-97

^Phlox subulata ○ -- 22; I; 09-44

POLYGALACEAE

Polygala ambigua Nutt. -- 22; R; 09-920

Polygala cruciata L. var. aquilonia Fernald & B.G. Schub. -- 17; S; 08-1227

Polygala curtissii A. Gray -- 22; S; 09-938

Polygala sanguinea L. -- 21; O; 07-787

POLYGONACEAE

*Fagopyrum esculentum Moench ○ -- 19; V; 09-1095

*Fallopia convolvulus (L.) Á. Löve -- 20; O; 10-415

Fallopia cristata (Engelm. & A. Gray) Holub ○ -- 21; S; 08-948

Fallopia scandens (L.) Holub -- 21; A; 08-1152

Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Opiz -- 14; F; 08-1117

**Persicaria longiseta (Bruijn) Kitag. -- 21; F; 08-1040

**Persicaria maculosa Gray -- 21; F; 08-1006

Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M. GóMez -- 14; O; 10-404

**Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross + -- 21; O; 10-417

Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small -- 14; I; 08-1158

Persicaria sagittata (L.) H. Gross ex Nakai -- 21; F; 11-164

Persicaria virginiana (L.) Gaertn. -- 3; I; 08-1014

*Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. aviculare -- 20; F; 08-661

*Polygonum aviculare L. ssp. neglectum (Besser) Arcang. ○ -- 22; R; 10-457

Polygonum buxiforme Small ○ -- 22; S; 10-273

Polygonum tenue Michx. ○ -- 12; V; 09-1026

**Reynoutria japonica Houtt. ○ -- 22; O; 08-855

**Rumex acetosella L. -- 21; F; 08-281

**Rumex crispus L. ssp. crispus -- 21; O; 09-435

**Rumex obtusifolius L. -- 21; F; 08-1076

PORTULACACEAE

*Portulaca grandiflora Hook. ○ -- 24; R; 10-363

*Portulaca oleracea L. ○ -- 22; O; 10-413

PRIMULACEAE

Lysimachia ciliata L. -- 21; F; 08-489

*Lysimachia clethroides Duby ○ -- 22; R; 10-364

Lysimachia lanceolata Walter -- 10; S; 09-772

**Lysimachia nummularia L. ○ -- 21; O; 09-553

Lysimachia ×producta (Gray) Fern. -- 17; R; 09-685

Lysimachia quadrifolia L. -- 7; F; 08-387

Lysimachia terrestris (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb. -- 17; O; 08-501

RANUNCULACEAE

Aconitum uncinatum L. -- 2; R; 09-889

Actaea podocarpa DC. -- 3; V; 09-1023

Actaea racemosa L. -- 2; O; 08-1030

Anemone acutiloba (DC.) G. Lawson -- 3; I; 08-17

Anemone americana (DC.) H. Hara ○ -- 3; V; 10-179

Anemone lancifolia Pursh -- 3; V; 10-181

Anemone minima DC. ○ -- 3; S; 10-62

Anemone quinquefolia L. ○ -- 3; O; 10-29

Anemone virginiana L. var. virginiana -- 3; O; 08-493

Aquilegia canadensis L. -- 3; O; 08-137

Aquilegia vulgaris L. ○ -- 22; V; 09-180

Caltha palustris L. var. palustris -- 18; U; NCNHP

**Clematis terniflora DC. ○ -- 23; O; 08-837

Clematis viorna L. -- 21; F; 09-558

Clematis virginiana L. -- 21; A; 08-735

Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. var. groenlandica (Oeder) Fassett -- 18; V; 09-248

Delphinium exaltatum Aiton  -- 7; X; P.O. Schallert 8672 [DUKE, 5 July 1924]

Delphinium tricorne Michx. ○ -- 3; V; 09-167

Ranunculus abortivus L. -- 21; O; 08-99

*Ranunculus acris L. -- 21; I; 09-410

Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton -- 2; O; 08-178

**Ranunculus bulbosus L. ○ -- 21; O; 07-138

Ranunculus carolinianus DC. -- 15; V; A.E. Radford 32733 [NCU, 2 May 1958]

Ranunculus hispidus Michx. -- 3; O; 10-170

*Ranunculus parviflorus L. ○ -- 21; V; 10-87

Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. var. recurvatus -- 14; F; 08-94

*Ranunculus repens L. -- 21; F; 08-267

Thalictrum clavatum DC. -- 16; O; 08-101

Thalictrum coriaceum (Britton) Small ○ -- 3; V; 10-278

Thalictrum dioicum L. -- 3; I; 09-396

Thalictrum macrostylum Small & A. Heller -- 17; S; 08-569

Thalictrum pubescens Pursh var. pubescens -- 21; S; 09-636

Thalictrum revolutum DC. -- 21; F; 09-456

Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Walter) Vail var. caroliniensis -- 16; F; 09-568

Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall -- 14; A; 09-557

RHAMNACEAE

Ceanothus americanus L. var. americanus -- 22; I; 08-1204

ROSACEAE

Agrimonia gryposepala Wallr. -- 17; I; 09-799

Agrimonia parviflora Aiton -- 21; F; 08-799

Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. -- 17; O; 08-732

Agrimonia rostellata Wallr. -- 3; I; 08-792

Amelanchier arborea (F. Michx.) Fernald -- 5; O; 09-481

Amelanchier laevis Wiegand -- 7; I; 08-208

*Aphanes australis Rydb. ○ -- 21; R; 10-214

Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Pers. -- 17; O; 09-977

Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott -- 17; O; 09-905

Aronia prunifolia (Marshall) Rehder -- 17; S; 09-1105

Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. dioicus -- 3; I; 09-567

Chaenomeles speciosa (Sweet) Nakai ○ -- 23; R; 09-46

Cotoneaster aff. horizontalis Decne.  -- 24; V; 08-476

Crataegus chrysocarpa Ashe var. dodgei (Ashe) E.J. Palmer + -- 21; R; 10-141

Crataegus coccinea L. -- 21; V; 08-272

Crataegus crus-galli L. ○ -- 21; R; 09-1053

Crataegus intricata Lange var. biltmoreana (Beadle) R.W. Lance ○ -- 21; V; 10-143

Crataegus iracunda Beadle ○ -- 3; O; 08-1162

Crataegus macrosperma Ashe -- 7; O; 08-211

^Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Medik. ○ -- 24; V; 06-253

Crataegus pruinosa (H.L. Wendl.) K. Koch ○ -- 21; I; 08-1161

Crataegus punctata Jacq. ○ -- 10; O; 08-361

Fragaria virginiana Mill. -- 21; F; 08-123

Geum canadense Jacq. -- 3; F; 08-703

Geum donianum (Trattinick) Weakley & Gandhi -- 3; V; A.E. Radford 32723 [NCU, 2 May 1958]

Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray ○ -- 21; R; 08-236

Geum virginianum L. -- 3; O; 09-990

Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench -- 22; F; 08-363

Kerria japonica (L.) DC. ○ -- 23; V; 10-247

Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. ○ -- 21; V; 08-197

Malus cf. sieboldii (Regel) Rehder -- 21; V; 08-1317

Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. -- 21; F; 08-1194

*Malus pumila Mill. -- 21; F; 08-657

Physocarpus opulifolius (L.) Maxim. var. opulifolius -- 14; O; 08-580

Potentilla canadensis L. var. canadensis -- 21; F; 08-184

**Potentilla indica (Andrews) Th. Wolf ○ -- 24; O; 09-921

Potentilla norvegica L. ○ -- 21; O; 09-752

**Potentilla recta L. ○ -- 21; O; 09-566

Potentilla simplex Michx. -- 21; F; 08-135

*Poterium sanguisorba L. ssp. muricatum (Spach) Rouy ○ -- 21; V; 10-128

Prunus americana Marshall ○ -- 15; I; 08-449

*Prunus avium L. ○ -- 22; S; 10-56

*Prunus cerasifera Ehrh. ○ -- 21; R; 10-356

Prunus domestica L. -- 24; R; 08-982

Prunus glandulosa Thunb. ○ -- 23; V; 09-129

Prunus pensylvanica L. f. -- 21; U; FSE-CVS

*Prunus persica (L.) Batsch ○ -- 22; S; 09-383

Prunus serotina Ehrh. var. serotina -- 3; F; 09-369

Prunus serrulata Lindl. -- 24; I; 12-03

*Prunus subhirtella Miq. ○ -- 22; R; 10-30

Prunus tomentosa Thunb. + -- 22; V; 11-05

Prunus virginiana  -- ; V; 16-

 

*Pyracantha coccinea M. Roem. ○ -- 21; R; 09-434

Pyrus calleryana Decne. ○ -- 22; R; 10-53

Pyrus communis L. -- 24; V; 09-66

Rosa carolina L. ssp. carolina -- 22; I; 09-565

*Rosa luciae Franch. & Rochebr. ex Crép. ○ -- 22; F; 08-477

**Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex Murray -- 21; A; 09-408

Rosa palustris Marshall -- 17; O; 08-459

Rosa sp. -- 23; V; 09-689

Rubus allegheniensis Porter -- 21; I; 09-479

Rubus canadensis L. -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Rubus dalibarda L. -- 18; S; 09-541

Rubus flagellaris Willd. -- 22; O; 09-371

Rubus hispidus L. -- 18; A; 08-561

Rubus occidentalis L. -- 21; F; 08-478

Rubus odoratus L. ○ -- 3; R; 08-716

Rubus pensilvanicus Poir. ○ -- 21; F; 06-190

**Rubus phoenicolasius Maxim. ○ -- 21; I; 06-192

Sanguisorba canadensis L. -- 17; I; 08-1168

Sorbus americana Marshall -- 10; I; 09-888

Spiraea alba Du Roi -- 17; I; 08-503

Spiraea corymbosa Raf. -- 7; U; NCNHP

**Spiraea japonica L. f. var. fortunei (Planch.) Rehder ○ -- 22; F; 08-485

Spiraea latifolia (Aiton) Borkh. -- 17; I; 08-826

Spiraea prunifolia Siebold & Zuccarini ○ -- 22; S; 09-30

Spiraea tomentosa L. -- 21; F; 08-533

Spiraea ×vanhouttei (Briot) Carrière ○ -- 22; R; 10-161

RUBIACEAE

Diodia teres Walter ○ -- 21; I; 08-1065

Diodia virginiana L. ○ -- 21; R; 09-1074

*Galium anglicum Huds. ○ -- 24; V; 07-141

Galium aparine L. -- 21; A; 09-402

Galium asprellum Michx. -- 17; I; 08-1183

Galium circaezans Michx. var. circaezans -- 7; F; 08-684

Galium latifolium Michx. -- 7; F; 08-702

*Galium mollugo L. var. erectum (Huds.) Domin -- 21; R; 09-438

*Galium mollugo L. var. mollugo -- 21; I; 06-183

**Galium pedemontanum (Bellardi) All. ○ -- 21; F; 08-170

Galium pilosum Aiton var. pilosum -- 5; I; 08-894

Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. floridanum Wiegand -- 17; O; 08-1278

Galium tinctorium (L.) Scop. var. tinctorium -- 17; O; 08-504

Galium triflorum Michx. -- 3; F; 08-480

Houstonia caerulea L. -- 7; F; 08-142

Houstonia purpurea L. var. purpurea -- 7; F; 08-348

Houstonia pusilla Schoepf ○ -- 21; V; 10-28

Houstonia serpyllifolia Michx. -- 18; O; 09-43

Mitchella repens L. -- 8; F; 11-01

RUTACEAE

Ptelea trifoliata L. var. trifoliata -- 15; S; 08-950

SALICACEAE

**Populus alba L. ○ -- 21; R; 09-1178

Populus ×canadensis Moench (pro sp.) -- 24; V; 09-652

*Populus ×canescens (Aiton) Sm. (pro sp.) -- 22; S; 06-61

Populus grandidentata Michx. -- 4; R; 09-1106

*Populus ×jackii Sarg. ○ -- 15; I; 08-970

Populus maximowiczii A. Henry -- 24; V; 10-148

Populus nigra L. -- 24; R; 09-1130

Populus simonii Carrière -- 24; V; 08-932

Salix babylonica L. ○ -- 23; R; 09-505

Salix humilis Marshall -- 10; S; 12-47

Salix nigra Marshall -- 14; F; 08-268

Salix sericea Marshall -- 17; F; 08-945

SANTALACEAE

Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt. var. umbellata ○ -- 5; V; 10-157

Phoradendron leucarpum (Raf.) Reveal & M.C. Johnst. ssp. leucarpum -- 5; R; 06-01

Pyrularia pubera Michx. -- 3; O; 08-194

SAPINDACEAE

Acer ginnala Maxim. ○ -- 22; V; 10-182

Acer negundo L. var. negundo ○ -- 15; S; 08-745

Acer nigrum Michx. f. ○ -- 15; V; 09-422

Acer pensylvanicum L. -- 1; O; 08-124

Acer platanoides L. -- 24; R; 10-302

Acer rubrum L. var. rubrum -- 2; F; 08-1347

Acer rubrum L. var. trilobum Torr. & A. Gray ex K. Koch ○ -- 15; R; 09-473

Acer saccharinum L. -- 24; I; 10-241

Acer saccharum Marshall -- 2; I; 09-644

Aesculus flava Sol. -- 3; F; 08-453

SAXIFRAGACEAE

Boykinia aconitifolia Nutt. -- 14; I; 08-568

Chrysosplenium americanum Schwein. ex Hook. ○ -- 16; V; 10-54

Heuchera americana L. -- 2; V; A.E. Radford 38392 [NCU, 31 July 1958]

Heuchera hispida Pursh ○ -- 3; I; 08-350

Heuchera villosa Michx. var. villosa -- 10; F; 08-704

Hydatica petiolaris (Raf.) Small -- 10; S; 08-171

Micranthes caroliniana (A. Gray) Small -- 11; I; 09-240

Micranthes micranthidifolia (Haw.) Small ○ -- 16; S; 09-389

Micranthes virginiensis (Michx.) Small -- 3; I; 08-130

Mitella diphylla L. -- 3; I; 09-163

Tiarella cordifolia L. -- 3; I; 09-392

SCROPHULARIACEAE

*Buddleja davidii Franch. ○ -- 22; R; 09-922

Scrophularia marilandica L. -- 3; S; 08-685

*Verbascum blattaria L. ○ -- 22; F; 08-475

*Verbascum phlomoides L. ○ -- 22; V; 10-362

**Verbascum thapsus L. -- 22; F; 08-667

SIMAROUBACEAE

**Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle ○ -- 22; S; 08-1102

SOLANACEAE

*Datura stramonium L. ○ -- 20; O; 08-805

*Lycium chinense Mill. ○ -- 23; S; 09-1137

Nicotiana tabacum L. ○ -- 20; R; 09-1070

Petunia ×hybrida Vilm. ○ -- 22; V; 10-445

Physalis grisea (Waterf.) M. Martínez -- 20; I; 09-1055

Physalis heterophylla Nees ○ -- 22; R; 09-749

Physalis longifolia Nutt. var. subglabrata (Mack. & Bush) Cronquist ○ -- 21; R; 08-808

Physalis pubescens L. var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterf. ○ -- 22; R; 10-419

Solanum carolinense L. var. carolinense -- 21; F; 11-168

**Solanum dulcamara L. -- 21; O; 05-2298

Solanum lycopersicum L. ○ -- 24; V; 11-242

Solanum ptychanthum Dunal ○ -- 21; F; 08-811

Solanum tuberosum L. ○ -- 24; V; 08-443

STYRACACEAE

Halesia tetraptera J. Ellis ○ -- 3; I; 09-114

TROPAEOLACEAE

Tropaeolum majus L. ○ -- 24; V; 10-224

ULMACEAE

Ulmus rubra Muhl. ○ -- 15; I; 08-1122

URTICACEAE

Boehmeria cylindrica (L.) Sw. -- 14; O; 08-747

Laportea canadensis (L.) Wedd. -- 3; I; 09-728

Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. -- 7; U; NCNHP

Pilea pumila (L.) A. Gray -- 18; O; 11-229

VALERIANACEAE

Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. ○ -- 21; O; 08-285

VERBENACEAE

Verbena hastata L. -- 14; S; 08-542

Verbena urticifolia L. -- 21; F; 09-1067

VIOLACEAE

*Viola arvensis Murray ○ -- 21; I; 10-46

Viola bicolor Pursh -- 22; S; 09-20

Viola blanda Willd. -- 3; O; 09-117

Viola canadensis L. var. canadensis -- 3; O; 09-172

Viola cucullata Aiton -- 16; O; 08-204

Viola hastata Michx. -- 2; I; 09-35

Viola hirsutula Brainerd -- 2; O; 09-388

Viola incognita Brainerd -- 3; X; A.E. Radford 32732 [NCU, 2 May 1958]

Viola labradorica Schrank -- 21; V; 09-21

Viola lanceolata L. -- 17; U; FSE-CVS

Viola macloskeyi F.E. Lloyd var. pallens (Banks ex DC.) C.L. Hitchc. -- 17; O; 08-202

Viola palmata L. -- 7; F; 10-166

Viola pedata L. var. pedata -- 21; O; 09-86

Viola pensylvanica Michx. ○ -- 3; F; 08-162

Viola primulifolia L. -- 21; O; 08-163

Viola pubescens Aiton -- 3; R; 10-168

Viola rotundifolia Michx. -- 2; F; 08-141

Viola sagittata Aiton var. ovata (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray -- 21; F; 09-87

Viola sagittata Aiton var. sagittata -- 21; I; 09-253

Viola septentrionalis Greene ○ -- 1; V; 10-198

Viola sororia Willd. var. missouriensis (Greene) L.E. McKinney -- 14; I; 10-63

Viola sororia Willd. var. sororia -- 21; F; 09-18A

Viola striata Aiton -- 22; F; 08-354

Viola subsinuata Greene -- 5; R; 09-177

*Viola tricolor L. ○ -- 20; R; 10-102

VITACEAE

Muscadinia rotundifolia (Michx.) Small var. rotundifolia ○ -- 7; V; 09-205

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. -- 21; F; 11-189

*Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Siebold & Zuccarini) Planch. ○ -- 22; R; 10-264

Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. aestivalis -- 7; O; J.L. Michael 578 [NCU, 23 May 1968]

Vitis aestivalis Michx. var. bicolor Deam ○ -- 7; S; 11-239

Vitis labrusca L. -- 21; F; 08-237

 

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 

Symbology

Origin Status

* = Naturalized Exotic

** = Invasive Exotic

= Adventive Exotic

= Exotic Persistent From Cultivation

∞ =Exotic Escaped From Cultivation

□ =Invasive Escaped From Cultivation                                                         

= Native Persistent From Cultivation                                              

^ =Native Escaped From Cultivation

 Record and Rarity Status

+ = Previously Published State Record

++ = New State Record

= County Record

bold = “Significantly Rare”

underlined = “Watch List”

______________________

Relative Abundance  

V = Very Rare

R = Rare

S = Scarce

I = Infrequent

O = Occasional

F = Frequent

A = Abundant

X = Extirpated

U = Unknown

______________________

  Plant Communities    

High Mountain Communities

1 = High Elevation Red Oak Forest

Low Elevation Mesic Forest

2 = Acidic Cove Forest

3 = Rich Cove Forest

Low Elevation Dry and Dry-Mesic Forests and Woodlands

4 = Carolina Hemlock Forest

5 = Chestnut Oak Forest

6 = Granitic Dome Basic Woodland

7 = Montane Oak-Hickory Forest

8 = Pine-Oak/Heath

Rock Outcrop Communities

9 = Low Elevation Granitic Dome

10 = Low Elevation Rocky Summit

11 = Montane Cliff

12 = Low Elevation Acidic Glade

Rivers and Floodplains

13 = Montane River Aquatic*

14 = Rocky Bar and Shore

15 = Montane Alluvial Forest

Nonalluvial Wetlands

16 = Low Elevation Seep

17 = Southern Appalachian Bog

18 = Swamp Forest-Bog Complex

Disturbed Communities*

19 = Plantations

20 =Agricultural Fields and Farms

21 = Meadows, Pastures, and Ecotones

22 = Roadsides, Power Line Corridors, and Ecotones

23 = Old Homesteads

24 = Residential Areas

25 = Ponds and Reservoirs

______________________

(*) = informally recognized community types. 


Advanced